Project/Area Number |
21K00268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬間 正之 上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (00187866)
葛西 太一 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20869200)
宮川 優 上智大学, 基盤教育センター, 助教 (20880941)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 源氏物語 / 日本書紀 / 複合動詞 / 訓読語 / 文章表現 / 中古文学 / 上代文学 / 古訓 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
『源氏物語』には、それ以前の作品には見られない数々の新しい語が登場し、その多くは既存の語を組み合わせることによって生み出されている。本研究では、『源氏物語』特有の複合動詞と『日本書紀』の動詞性複音節語の古訓をはじめとする上代文献の訓読語を比較検討することにより、『源氏物語』作者がこのような複合動詞を作り出した背景に上代文献とその訓読の存在があることを明らかにする。さらに、『源氏物語』における、この新しい複合動詞の使用によってもたらされた表現上の効果と、それが作品内で果たす役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study achieved the following three main results. First, we compiled data on all examples of compound verbs in “The Tale of Genji” so that we could grasp the overall usage. Second, it was pointed out that there are different usages of compound verbs in “Nihon shoki” from those in the regular Chinese text. In addition, we clarified some of the acceptance of Chinese words and the transformation of Japanese words in the literature of the ancient period. Third, in the compound verbs of “The Tale of Genji”, we pointed out not only the words that were influenced by the Chinese language but also those that acquired their own expressiveness, and clarified their aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『日本書紀』をはじめとする上代の漢語漢文と、『源氏物語』の和文を、複合動詞に着目して比較、研究することにより、漢語漢文における和語的要素と、『源氏物語』の中に見られる漢語要素の双方を個々の事例に従って検討することで、その近似性の輪郭を掴むことができた。また、『源氏物語』において複合動詞が独自に発展した過程とその表現上の効果を明らかにすることができた。