Research on the Establishment and Development of Hiragana Old Movable Type Printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOAKIMOTO Dan  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281554)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古活字版 / 角倉素庵 / 嵯峨本 / 方丈記 / 徒然草 / 日本書紀 / 古活字 / 平仮名
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、平仮名古活字版の印面に着目することにより、その誕生と展開の相を明らかにし、その印刷・出版史上の意義を論じるために、以下のとおり、2領域5テーマで研究を進める。第1の領域は「平仮名古活字版の誕生」であり、そこでは主に「キリシタン版から古活字版へ」「写本から古活字版へ」というテーマで研究を進める。第2の領域は「平仮名古活字版の展開」で、そこでは「古活字版『徒然草』『平家物語』の展開」というテーマで、具体的な作品に即した調査を行うとともに、「行数と書記状況の相関関係」「印面の特徴にもとづく平仮名古活字版の分類の可能性」というテーマで、平仮名古活字版を総合的な観点からとらえる研究も進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the characteristics of the Hiragana movable typefaces that were prevalent in the early Edo period. First, I confirmed that the usage of letters in the Hiragana movable typefaces tended to match that of the scribes at the time.
Furthermore, I confirmed that the same set of movable typefaces was used in multiple works, including the "Hojoki." Then, by investigating the usage of specific typefaces, I revealed the publication order of each work. Additionally, in the Sagabon third edition of the "Tsurezuregusa," I pointed out that the movable typefaces from the Keicho 15th edition of the "Nihon Shoki" were mixed in, suggesting that both works were published in the workshop of Suminokura Soan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前近代における平仮名書記は連綿体を用いることを主とした。平仮名古活字版は連綿体活字を多用することで自然な書記形態の再現に成功したが、今回の調査で字母の使用においても自然で、可読性の高い印刷をめざしていたことを明らかにできた。
また、嵯峨本は従来、本阿弥光悦の事業と見なされることが多かったが、近年ようやくそれが角倉素庵の事業であることが指摘されるようになった。本研究では嵯峨本と周辺書が一連の刊行物であることを明らかにしたほか、『徒然草』における慶長15年版『日本書紀』活字の混入の事実を指摘し、両者がともに素庵による刊行書であることを指摘した点でも意義があると考える。