A Fundamental Study on the Selection of Extracurricular Reading in Modern Japanese Social Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Meguro Tsuyoshi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70346229)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童文学 / 国語科教育 / 社会教育 / 国語教育 / 図書館 / 課外読み物 / 選書
Outline of Research at the Start
明治以降、現在に至るまで、課外読み物の選書を通して、青少年の教育が試みられている。本研究では、1910年代から1920年代の通俗教育(現在の社会教育、図書館教育を含む)のもとで、どのような課外読み物が青少年に薦められたり、禁じられたりしていたのかについての具体的な検討を通して、近代日本における課外読み物の統制の実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the control of extracurricular reading, which was being addressed by social education, and obtained the following results.
The first result was that extracurricular reading was controlled according to genre. Furthermore, it was found that even the same genre (such as "adventure novel") was sometimes excluded from and sometimes included in extracurricular reading.
The second result was that it was revealed that the control of extracurricular reading was also carried by private organizations (Japan Library Association and Japan Society for Children’s Literature). In addition, the process by which private organizations were incorporated into the Ministry of Education's control of extracurricular reading was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まずは、本研究の学術的意義であるが、課外読み物統制の実態を解明するにはジャンル(「冒険小説」など)に着目する必要があること、文部省などによる上からの統制のみならず、日本図書館協会などの民間団体による下からの統制の検討が必要であることを示唆した点が挙げられる。
次に、本研究の社会的意義であるが、子どもの読書活動推進計画による優良図書の推奨や青少年健全育成条例による有害図書の規制など、現代社会における課外読み物統制について、歴史的に検討し相対化する視座を提供した点が挙げられる。