| Project/Area Number |
21K00283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
| Research Institution | Nishogakusha University (2023-2024) Hiroshima University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 岩国市の古典籍 / 吉川家寄贈図書 / 岩国徴古館資料 / 岩国市中央図書館和装図書 / 岩国市立学校教育資料館蔵書 / 岩国市中央図書館 / 岩国徴古館 / 岩国市立岩国学校教育資料館 / 旧岩国藩 / 和漢古典籍 / 分類目録 / 岩国学校教育資料館 / 古典籍 / 「郷土図書」資料 / 書名索引 / 「文書類」資料 / 岩国学校教育資料館蔵書 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
岩国市に伝存し、市内4施設に分散して所蔵される江戸時代から明治時代に至る和漢古典籍の分類総合目録を作成するための研究である。 すでに10年ほどをかけて、各施設が所蔵する古典籍の悉皆調査を行っており、詳しい書誌データの収集は、一部新出の資料を除いてほぼ完了している。 本研究では、それらのデータを統合できる形に整理する作業を行う。また、分類項目の確定と整備には困難が伴うことが予想されるが、必要に応じて現地での再調査を行ってより完全なデータ作成をめざす。 完成すれば、文学、学術、芸術など多彩な文化事象で高い水準を示した岩国が今に伝える遺産としての古典籍資料を総合的・俯瞰的に捉えることが可能になる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Iwakuni City has a large number of classical literal materials that were transcribed and published from the late Edo period to the Meiji period. The Iwakuni Chokokan Museum houses approximately 3,000 books donated by the former feudal lord Kikkawa family, as well as approximately 1,000 old books and documents that the museum has collected on its own. In addition, the city’s central library houses approximately 1,500 Japanese-bound books donated by old and distinguished families in the city, and the Iwakuni Educational Museum of Archive Collection also houses approximately 850 textbooks and old Japanese documents from the Meiji period. The principal researcher has been examining these materials for many years, creating catalogs for each institution and writing entries in databases, and publishing the results. In this study, the accumulated bibliographic data was organized to create a comprehensive classification catalogue that can be searched across institutions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
和漢の古書・古典籍が近世期に地方の中心都市であった城下町においてどのように伝存しているのかを知ることは学術的に極めて重要である。特に貴重な資料については、国や自治体が文化財に指定して厳重に管理されているが、一般の写本・版本や草稿本の類は、どういう内容のものがどのくらい残っているのか把握することが難しい。図書館や博物館などに分蔵されていればなおさらである。今回、岩国市が運営する3つの施設に所蔵される和漢古典籍の悉皆調査に基づく正確な書誌データを整備し、3館を横断して検索可能な分類目録を作成したことは、岩国のみならず近世後期の小藩における文化活動の実態の解明に大いに役立つことは疑いない。