A Study on the Historical Position of Kanagaki Rowon in the History of 19th Century Japanese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2023)
Otsuma Women's University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Gen  法政大学, 国際日本学研究所, 研究員 (00226747)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仮名垣魯文 / 鈍亭魯文 / 19世紀文学史 / 近世日本文学史 / 近代日本文学史 / 19世紀日本文学史
Outline of Research at the Start
仮名垣魯文に関する研究は、近代文学の濫觴と見做された『安愚楽鍋』などの小説に集中してきた。しかし、魯文が書き遺したテキストは雑多な非文学的なものが圧倒的に多く、これらの網羅的な蒐集と整理とが不可欠である。本研究の最終的な目的は、明治維新という政治経済構造の変革に則して近世と近代とに分断して記述されてきた日本文学史を、19世紀という時間的枠組みに拠って通史的に記述し直すことにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reexamine the history of Japanese literature, which has been divided into early modern (Edo period) and modern (Meiji period and after) periods in accordance with the political and economic structural changes of the Meiji Restoration, by focusing on the "non-literary texts" of Kanagaki Robun(仮名垣魯文), and to reexamine them in a chronological framework of the 19th century. In particular, I believe that I was able to clarify to some extent the roles of Robun(魯文) across the period of the Meiji Restoration as a result of my efforts to investigate and collect "non-literary texts" such as houjyo (報条) and ukiyo-e filler words (填詞), which had been neglected in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相変わらず「古典」と「近代」とが分断されている日本文学史の認識を、文学的営為から見れば訂正すべきだと指摘し続けてきた意義は存すると思う。ぜひとも、中等教育の「国語」という制度や、大学入試での見直しにまで波及してほしいと願うものである。