The Problem of "How to Defeat ": A Historical Analysis of the Narratives of Defeat in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GOMIBUCHI NORITSUGU  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10433707)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦争記憶 / 日中戦争 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 戦争文学・戦記文学 / 戦争映画 / 東アジア / アダプテーション / ナラティブ / 歴史実践 / ナショナリズム / 冷戦体制 / 比較思想史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本社会が半ば強迫的に繰り返してきた「なぜ日本は戦争に負けたのか」を問う語りに注目する。こうした語りは、一方では日本近代やアジア太平洋戦争に対する反省を踏まえつつ、同時代の日本社会の課題を戦時期からの連続性において捉える視座を提示した。しかし他方では、「敗北」の原因を戦時期の逸脱として位置づけていくことで、戦前・戦時期の帝国主義的な思考や発想を結果的に温存することにも貢献したのではないか。
本研究では、敗戦後の日本語の言説の場で反復されてきた「敗北の語り」を文学研究の手法で検討することで、日本の「敗北」を位置づける枠組みと戦後日本のナショナリズムの相剋・相関について考究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused mainly upon literature, films, and nonfiction works from the end of the Asia-Pacific War to the 1970s and examined how the defeat of the Japanese state and the beginning of the "postwar period" as a new era were described. The following three points were clarified. (1) The discourse that speaks of the racialized anxieties that prevailed in Japanese society under the air raids became the foundation of nationalistic nationalism after the war. (2) In popular genres such as soap operas and mysteries, many stories overwriting the spatial boundaries of postwar Japan were produced. (3) The recognition framework that positioned Japan's defeat in the war as a 'collaboration' between Emperor Hirohito and politicians who supported early peace was established in the 1960s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)日本近現代文学研究の手法を用いて、広く日本社会の「戦争の語り」の枠組みの生成過程を歴史的に検証したこと。
(2)日本語のコンテクストの中で、帝国日本から戦後日本への屈折と断絶をはらんだ移行がどのように表現されたかを辿り直すことで、戦後日本の脱帝国化・脱植民地化が不十分に終わっていくプロセスを内在的に検討したこと。
(3)同時代の資料を活用して、世界史的な転換点の一つである「1945年」を日本社会がいかに経験したかを捉え返すことで、同じ時間を生きた人々、とくに帝国日本の旧植民地・支配地域をはじめとする諸地域の人々の経験と比較する視座を準備したこと。