Project/Area Number |
21K00296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Tezukayama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大塩平八郎 / 洗心洞詩文 / 頼山陽 / 広瀬旭荘 / 篠崎小竹 / 岡田半江 / 石川淳 / 陽明学 / 屈原 / 変化朝顔 / 近世後期詩壇 / 二人権兵衛 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、大塩平八郎(1792~1837)が賦し残した『洗心洞詩文』(明治12(1879)年刊)所収の漢詩と、新たに発掘した未収集の詩を中心に進める。①まずは、同書に収められる145首の詩に的確な訓読と注釈を施す。また同書に未収録の詩を捜索し、同じく訓読・注釈を施す。②それらの詩の読解によって明らかになる大塩の思想と詩風の変遷を分析する。さらに、③大塩の活動した文化文政期および天保年間の詩壇、画壇から、彼がいかなる影響を受け、またいかなる影響を及ぼしたかを調査し、④反乱の主唱者あるいは思想家という従来の理解の枠に収まらない、大塩の詩人としての足跡を、日本近世漢詩史の上に位置づけたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I made the Japanese classic reading, annotated, and translated all 145 poems in Heihachiro Oshio’s poetry collection:"Senshindo Shibun." And, I found one folding screen and three scrolls, or 22 poems, as materials. Among these are 12 poems being introduced for the first time. It seems that Oshio wrote the draft of poems with the intention of seeing himself as a character reminiscent of Qu Yuan. In Oshio’s poetry, direct political criticism is avoided, and instead a subtle style unique to Chinese poetry is used. These poems show his side as a man of letters who loves elegance and beauty.The uproar he caused made Confucian scholars question of whether to put their ideas and theories into practice. And in modern times, it has been variously varied, for example being incorporated as a plot device in Jun Ishikawa's novels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大塩平八郎について、従来、与力としての業績、陽明学者としての著述、最期の決起とそれに至る行動を基に多面的に論じられてきたが、彼が残した詩賦は等閑視されてきたと言わざるを得ない。しかし、近世後期屈指の文人であった頼山陽、田能村竹田、篠崎小竹、岡田半江とともにあって、彼の詩は高いレベルを保っており、また、その表現からは、他の資料からは窺えない大塩の思想、感情、志、美意識を読み取ることができる。また、刊本以外の自筆資料と突き合わせることによって、新たな情報が読み取れる。今後の大塩研究においては、彼の詩が踏まえられることが必須である。本研究によって成した訳注を2024年中に公刊したい。