The Shuihu Zhuan, especially on the second half of the Qing Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ujioka Masasi  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (60303484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 閻 小妹  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 特任教授 (70213585)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水滸
Outline of Research at the Start
『水滸伝』とその続書や派生作品について、清代後半のテキストを主な対象として研究を行なう。従来の『水滸伝』に関する研究が、多くその明刊本を対象としてきたため、清代における実態や続書・派生作品については解明が遅れている。研究代表者はこれまでも『水滸伝』関係の調査分析を行なってきたが、その蓄積を生かしつつ、『水滸後伝』『忠義<王旋>図』『蕩寇志(結水滸全伝)』など関連作品もふくめて調査分析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Qing Dynasty, the Shuihu Zhuan market was actually not dominated by the 70-chapter version.There were several versions of both the complicated and simplified editions competing for publication. Due to the popularity of Shuihu Zhuan, except for the main story, there have also been some sequels, dramas, translations and so on. Especially after the Qianlong period (1736-1795), the situation became more complex.
This study specifically shows the various aspects related to the above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『水滸伝』の研究は江戸時代の受容や百二十回本に関わるものを除けば、明代を中心としたものが盛んである。だが清代の『水滸伝』は、けして七十回本の独擅場というような単純なものではなかった。ゆえに実態解明が遅れている清代を中心とした研究は、それ自体が学術的・社会的意義をもつ。
『水滸伝』の展開は、およそ乾隆年間(1736-1795)以降さらに複雑な様相を呈する。その個別具体相を、本研究は一定程度明らかにすることができた。これは中国文学研究のみならず、当時の印刷出版業の実態や江戸時代の唐話学の水準、清朝支配者の言語たる満洲語による受容など、多方面に資する知見を提供する点で、特に意義を有すると言えよう。