Changes and Developments in Literary Views in the 5th Century in China and the Influence of Buddhist Thought on Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE yasuko  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 特任教授 (20170714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 智寛  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10400201)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国文学 / 中国思想 / 仏教哲学 / 文学観 / 詩の注釈 / 六朝時代 / 謝氏の文学の伝統 / 中国 / 5世紀 / 仏教思想
Outline of Research at the Start
中国5世紀の詩文における山水詠の出現は、これを紀元前以来の文学観の文脈におけば、詩歌は「情」「志」を母胎としてそれを詠じるものという観念から、「情」の滅却や浄化への契機としての詩歌という発想への転換ととらえ得る。後者の発想を仏教思想によって導き入れたのは謝霊運(385~433)であり、それを継承しつつ展開させたのが謝霊運の同族で後輩の謝チョウ[月+兆](464~499)であると考えられる。この転換は、文化人類学のいわゆる人中心主義から命中心主義への変化としても解釈でき、以後の中国文学や日本文学(万葉和歌、近世俳句、近代短歌等)に影響を与えており、それらの影響を視野に入れつつ考究していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. The 5th-century Chinese poetry represented by Xie Lingyun was specifically clarified by referring to the writings of Hui Yuan, his disciple Zong Bing, and Zhu Daosheng, who had exchanges with Xie Lingyun, as well as Chinese translations of Buddhist texts by Zhu Daosheng, Buddhabhadra, and Kumarajiva. I also compared it with Xuanyan poetry of the 4th century, and pointed out that only the poem of the Buddhist monk Zhi Dun among the Xuanyan poems has something in common with Xie’s poem. 2. The above 1 is positioned in the context of the change in the view of literature from "Poetry is an expression of ambition" and "Poetry arises from affections" in classical China, and the actual situation of its spread in Japan is also examined. 3. Regarding the literature of Xie Tiao, a junior member of the Xie clan, I examined the continuity and discontinuity with Xie Lingyun, and pointed out the close connection with Tang poetry in the discontinuous part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1970~80年代、小川環樹氏は謝霊運詩に仏教的「ビジョン」を、衣川賢次氏は「宗教的体験」を読み取り、志村良治氏は慧遠・宗炳の文章を仔細に検討して、彼らの発想との同質性を浮き彫りにした。本研究は志村氏の方法の拡充を試み、当時の仏教哲学との関連をより具体的に探り、また文学観の変化という視点を導入して、謝霊運山水詩に新たな意味を付与し、さらにその文学観の日本への波及を考察した。
山水詠の背後には、輪廻を生む情を否定的にとらえ、その滅失あるいは浄化を願う般若学の思惟が存する。これは近代の人間中心主義から遠いため文学研究では注目されなかったが、本研究は人間中心主義一辺倒を相対化し反省する視点を提示した。