The concerns of Hangzhou poets and their literature in the context of the compilation of regional documents and poetry meetings during the Kang-Qian period of the Qing Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose NOBUKO  福山平成大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50176294)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords清朝 / 杭州 / 詩 / 乾隆 / 詩会 / 地方文献 / 陳章 / 地方 / 中国文学 / 地域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、清代前半期、各地の詩会で活躍した杭州詩人が地方文献編纂に貢献した実態を明らかにするとともに、詩の文学性を低く評価されることとなった杭州詩人の葛藤とそこから生まれた新たな文学に迫るものである。
清代は地方文献の時代であり、地方誌・地域詩総集等が盛んに編纂された。杭州詩人は他郷で詩会を通じて地方文献に多くの詩を残したが、詩人として評価されたとは言い難い。彼らが他郷に移動した理由、他郷での実態を調査し、地方文献の時代に消費されたかのような杭州詩人の実像に迫る。更に杭州詩人袁枚を、反格調派としてではなく、杭州詩壇の在り方への反発という視点で見なおし、清代詩の新しい側面を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study surveyed Hangzhou poets active in Yangzhou during the Kang-Qian period of the Qing Dynasty, analyzed the contributions of their works to regional documents, and critically assessed the reputations of these poets. Many poems in local records , and numerous poems were also composed in the Hangzhou poets. Local records began to include increasing numbers of works from the Qing period over time, and poetry with various local sites as the theme were composed at poetry meetings. In this way, these meetings served as an effective venue for maintaining poetry records. The survey shows the relationships between the poems and regional literature and found that the poems supplemented historical materials. Nevertheless, although the Hangzhou poets submitted poems to local records, because Hangzhou poets traveled from place to place, there are few records of the poets. For these reasons, these poems have not been evaluated as expressions of their authors as individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
清代は地域文化の時代であるという指摘はこれまでもあったが、地方誌、詩会、詩集を関連させ、詩会という視点で全てを捉えるという研究は全く無かった。しかし、清代の詩会が他の時代と異なる点は、ここにある。そのことを明らかにするのが本研究の目的である。研究方法として、詩会の詩人を取りあげ、作品の記録のされ方、詩人の記録の残され方から彼らの境遇に迫り、そこから清代詩会の実態に迫ろうというのは本研究独自のものである。また袁枚を杭州という視点から捉えるというのも、袁枚研究の新しい視点である。