The Importance of Knowledge and Social Reform in British Romanticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Mie  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20243850)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイギリス・ロマン主義文学 / 近代医科学 / 知識 / ジョン・キーツ / 医科学 / 近代科学 / 人文学的知 / ロマン主義文学 / 視覚表象 / 姉妹芸術 / イギリス・ロマン主義 / 社会改革
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イギリス・ロマン主義文学が、一つの学問領域としての知識を表現するものであり、その知識によって大衆を啓蒙し、社会改革の方途を追求する文学であったことを明らかにする。ロマン主義の時代における知識とは、医科学、美学、文学、政治経済学といった学問領域において、知の分断ではなく、各領域の融合により構築された知識であったと措定する。そして、ロマン主義の詩におけて表現される、そうした知識は19世紀初期の人間性のイメージを刷新するものであり、そのイメージに平等な社会空間の実現という改革のヴィジョンが宿ることを論証することにより、詩における知識と社会改革との密接な関係を解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project argues how the Romantic literature pursued a place in the analytical milieu in which newly formulated scientific disciplines of the seventeenth-century scientific revolution gradually earned intellectual legitimacy, by adapting the language derived from the cross-fertilization of branches of knowledge in eighteenth-century natural philosophy and the Republic of Letters. It also explores how Romanticism’s fruitful engagement with the language, rooted in a holistic conception of knowledge, manifested possibilities for social reform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、詩と科学が明確に分断される以前のイギリス・ロマン主義時代において、詩と科学はもちろん、医学、政治経済学、美学、哲学といった学問間における横断と融合による知識こそが、人間性を探究するための知の体系であったことを明らかにし、19世紀のロマン派以後から現代社会における知識の変遷とその再検討の可能性を呈示するという社会的意義を有している。そして、そうした学際的知識によって大衆を啓蒙し社会改革を目指すという、ロマン主義文学の根幹にあった知の体系と社会改革の精神を照射するという学術的意義を有している。