A Study of the Influence of Dissenting Academies in the British Romantic Period with Special Emphasis on Keats's Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Makoto  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (50332060)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジョン・キーツ / サミュエル・テイラー・コールリッジ / ジョーゼフ・プリーストリ / ユニテリアニズム / 非国教徒アカデミー / ユニテリアン / ロマン主義 / キーツ / プリーストリ / コールリッジ / 非国教徒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イギリス・ロマン主義文学の中でも、特にジョン・キーツの詩における非国教徒アカデミー教育の影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。キーツが幼少期から学んだロンドン北部のクラーク学校は、非国教徒の思想の影響を強く受けた教育機関であったことで知られているが、その位置づけについては余り知られていない。
そこで本研究では、ロマン主義時代までの非国教徒アカデミーの変遷を整理するとともに、その複雑な系譜の中で、同校の創設者らがプリーストリに代表されるユニテリアン派のアカデミーの教育理念がキーツの思想や詩に少なからず影響を与えていたことを明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the influence of dissenting academies on John Keats's poetry. By organizing a various aspects on the history of Unitarianism, which had a significant influence on the establishment of those academies, I believe I could achieve the main objective of this study. The results of the said study are as follows: three academic journals and one conference presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行によって、ジョン・キーツの詩における非国教徒アカデミーの影響のみならず、例えばユニテリアニズムなど、関連する宗教的、思想的及び文化的な影響が確認されたと考える。特に、これまでイギリス・ロマン派文学と非国教徒アカデミーの関係については、あまり論じられることがなかったため、その意味において、本研究の学術的意義があると考える。