Themes and political and religious diving forces of Islamic plays' conversion in early modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Morioka Junior College,Iwate Prefectural University (2021)
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Keitaro  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80212918)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイスラーム / 17世紀イギリス演劇 / 貿易 / 改宗 / 植民地化 / ムスリム / キリスト教 / 海外市場 / ペルシャ / 香料諸島 / 反トルコ政策 / カトリック改宗 / イスラム演劇作品 / イスラム世界 / 地中海 / 東インド諸島
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、初期近代イングランドで書かれた現存する公文書や歴史的基礎資料を活用して、地中海から東インド諸島に至る地域を舞台とし、イスラム教徒のキリスト教への改宗を描いた演劇作品を歴史実証的に検証し直すことである。これによって、従来見過ごされてきた初期近代におけるプロテスタント主義イングランドのイスラム、キリスト両諸国に対する姿勢を明らかにするとともに、現代も続くイスラム教諸国とキリスト教諸国との紛争解決の一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines plays on the subject of Muslim conversion staged in early modern England. The results are that Protestant conversion is shown as a distant reality in Goerge Wilkins, John Day and William Rowle's "The Travels of the Three English Brothers", that the Portuguese colonizing project based on military force and conversion is recognized in John Fletcher's "The Island Princess," and that the Jesuit's conversion practice based on 'visible' practices such as sacraments and baptism in Philip Massinger's "The Renegado" are shown as the reality in early modern period. In addition, this study revealed that the Moorish conversion in his "The Fair Maid of the West, Part II" is depicted nostalgically, in sharp contrast to the Catholic practices of conversion at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米諸国とイスラム諸国との関係は、和解の方向に向かっているものの、今なお中東地域の紛争などにおいて、その亀裂は十分に解決していない。特にイングランドとイスラム諸国との関係については、モロッコやトルコとの商業的な結びつきに始まり、16世紀末にはスペインを標的として軍事的な同盟に発展した。ときの女王エリザベスの親モロッコ・トルコ政策に対して、劇作家たちはイスラム教徒を文化的・宗教的な脅威とみなし、彼らを残虐非道な人物として仕立て上げた。本研究では、イングランドとイスラム諸国との亀裂の解決の糸口として、これら劇作家たちの改宗を基盤とした演劇作品のもつ意義を確認した。