Accelerating Mechanization of the Body: A Study of the Politics of the Body during the Pax Americana Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2023-2024)
Kitakyushu National College of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshio  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (40346739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 亜衣  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60440202)
塚田 幸光  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40513908)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsクロスメディア / 視覚芸術 / マシーン化された身体 / パックス・アメリカーナ期 / 高度消費者経済 / 50年代アメリカ / ハリー・キャラハン / MoMA / 身体 / マシーン / 写真 / 大量消費文化時代の身体表象 / ラースロー・モホイ=ナジ / アメリカ流線型時代 / 現代写真展 / FSA / 前衛芸術 / 工業デザイン / 写真論 / 抽象表現主義芸術 / 映画 / ニューヨーク近代美術館 / 国立近代美術館 / 高度消費経済文化 / アメリカ / 優生学(優環学) / 表象文化
Outline of Research at the Start
パックス・アメリカーナ期の身体は沈黙するのか。その歴史は30年代の流線型とマシーン との関連、ナチスの人種差別政策への反発による多民族主義・多文化主義から論じられ、 後続のこの「注目すべき文化のない」時代はほとんど分析の対象とならない。しかし、 ニューディール期の理想的身体は流線型文化、工業デザインとその美学・芸術論へと換骨奪胎され、以降マシーンによる身体の理想化として影響を及ぼし続ける。本研究は、その視点をパックス・アメリカーナ期の身体へ応用し、マシーン化による理想化がさらに加速する諸相をクロスメディア的視座から考察し、従来研究の手薄な時代の身体論を補完する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the New Deal era of the 1930s, it is said that American eugenics and its ideal (racial and ethnic) body were replaced by multiculturalism and multiethnic ideologies due to criticism of Nazi racial policies. However, that ideal body was absorbed and transformed into the culture of streamlining, and continued to exert influence as the idealization of the body through machines. (KAKENHI Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C): 2018-2020: 18K00403). This study applies that theoretical perspective to the body during the Pax Americana period of the 1950s, examining from a cross-media perspective the dynamics of the mechanization = idealization of the body that accelerated in postwar America's unprecedented high-consumption economy. It reconsiders and empirically investigates the theory of the body during a period that has been relatively underexplored in previous research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の主な学術的意義はパックス・アメリカーナ期の政治的身体、その身体のマシーン化のダイナミズムを当時の高度消費経済文化表象及び戦後日本およびアメリカの文化教育戦略の観点から再検証を行い、従来手薄であったパックス・アメリカーナ期の身体論を30年代、40年代アメリカの優生学、流線型文化及び工業デザインの通史として位置付けた点にある。その社会的意義は現代のヒューマンインターフェイス、ロボット工学、遺伝子工学へとつながる身体のマシーン化の歴史におけるアメリカ50年代の意義、歴史的位置付けを確認するとともに、人間とマシーンとの差異に関する歴史文化的な資料及び視座を広く社会に還元した点にある。