A Research on Religious Modernism and Literary Modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Yoshihiko  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 特任教授 (60169539)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宗教モダニズム / 文学モダニズム / ジェイムズ・ジョイス / ジョージ・ティレル / ジェラルド・オドノヴァン / イエス小説 / イエス伝 / ゴンビーン・マン / ゴンビ―ニズム / 『若き日の芸術家の肖像』 / トマス・アクィナス / ネオトーミズム / シュトラウス / ルナン / ラショナリズム / 聖書解釈学 / モダニズム / 聖職者小説 / ジョージ・ムア
Outline of Research at the Start
20世紀初頭の文学におけるモダニズムは有名だが、モダニズム研究者でもその直前に起こった、同じモダニズムの名で呼ばれる、宗教界を揺るがした革命的な運動にまで踏み込む者は多くない。宗教モダニズムと呼ばれるこの運動は、19世紀の間に蓄積された知の集積のもとにキリスト教、とりわけカトリックのあり方に大きな変容を迫った。それは聖書のあり方、教会のあり方に根本から疑義を提示し、従来と全く異なった教会の有り様を提案した。本研究はこれまで焦点の当てられることのなかった宗教モダニズムと文学モダニズムの関係を考察し、宗教モダニズムが文学モダニズムに流れ込む様をジョイスの作品を中心として明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Religious modernism, which took place from the end of the nineteenth-century to the beginning of the twentieth century, had great impacts on the age. Still, it has not been given the due attention, especially in the literary modernism criticism. I researched, firstly, on the problems and development of the religious modernism, secondly, on the relationship between the religious modernism and the works of James Joyce, the flag-bearer of literary modernism, and lastly, on the relationship between the religious modernism and the works of Gerald O'Donovan, who is religiously and literally more important than is usually regarded,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が着目した宗教モダニズムと文学モダニズムの関係は、そもそも未開拓の分野で、研究成果を論文として文学モダニズムの旗手ジョイスだけでなく比較的マイナーなジェラルド・オドノヴァンに確認できた意味は大きい。とりわけ、これにより、他の作家・作品を見ていく上でも同様の問題設定をすることを可能とし、これからの文学研究に新しい方法論を提供している点で大きな学術的意義を有す。さらには、本研究が見た、宗教モダニズムと文学モダニズムの関わりとは、神の存在と人間存在という普遍的な問題に関わるもので、それは「神を失った」現代において生きる我々にとってもヒントとなるという意味で重要な意味をを有す。