The Victorian Zeitgeist and Threats in the Works of Dickens: A Social-Psychological Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Mitsuharu  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70181708)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヴィクトリア朝 / ディケンズ / 脅迫 / 時代精神 / 社会風潮 / 『骨董屋』 / 社会心理学 / 犯罪 / 防衛機制 / 弁護士 / 暴力 / 想像力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ヴィクトリア朝の時代精神を色濃く反映したディケンズの作品を議論の俎上に載せ、支配者側に立つ個人および集団の抑圧的権力の行使による「脅迫」という犯罪の普遍性と特殊性を社会心理学的に分析するものである。1840年代の通信革命を経てマスメディアが急速に発展した1850年代からディケンズが亡くなった直後の1873年までのヴィクトリア朝中期は、インターネットの発展の恩恵と誹謗中傷や脅迫といった弊害とのジレンマに苦しむ現代の日本社会と酷似している。本研究の最終的な目的は、従来の人間関係を変質させた仮想空間に見られる悪意を伴った匿名の脅迫という喫緊の社会問題の改善に寄与することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the sociopsychology of apparently groundless threats caused by the exercise of power by authoritative individuals and groups to advocate reason and intelligence in the real world and to force their own happiness and profit as the standard of life. The research data are taken from the works of Dickens, which strongly reflect the Victorian zeitgeist and explicitly or implicitly depict the oppressive power of individuals and groups on the side of authority.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業革命後の急激なパラダイム・シフトによって生じたヴィクトリア朝の新たな社会風潮の中で従来の脅迫が変質した経緯と理由を明らかにすることによって、グローバル化の急激な進展と国際競争の激化の波にさらされ、ヴィクトリア朝以上に通信量が激増した現代の日本社会――特に高速データ通信のインターネット時代において従来の人間関係を変質させたSNS(会員制交流サイト)の仮想空間――に見られる匿名の悪意を伴った脅迫という喫緊の社会問題の改善に資するデータが得られた。