Orientalism and criticism of cities and captalism in folk-tales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TODA MASARU  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 名誉教授 (60148484)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラフカディオ・ハーン / 小泉八雲 / 木下順二 / 松谷みよ子 / 辺見じゅん / 「雪女」 / 比較文学 / 英文学 / 民話 / ジャパノロジー / オリエンタリズム / 怪談
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、まずは第一に、ラフカディオ・ハーン等、明治のジャパノロジストによって英語化された、日本の伝説・物語などが、日本に逆輸入され、そのリアリズムとサスペンスを基調とする近代西洋のナラティブと、オリエンタリズムに由来する他界・異文化描写が、日本の語り手たちに影響を与え、「民話」という、新しい文芸の創出に寄与したことを実証的に後付ける。第二に、これら「民話」が、戦後、演劇からテレビアニメへと拡散していくなかで、「都市」・「資本主義」的価値観への批判的傾向を強め、そのなかに「日本」を語るオリエンタリズムに内在していた、西洋近代への批判的視座が継承されていたことを論証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese postwar folktales, some of which have their origins in “Yuzuru” by a young playwright called Junji Kinoshita, gradually became more critical of urban and capitalist values.“Contemporary folk tales”edited and written by Miyoko Matsutani and the new style of war literature by Jun Henmi who expanded her coverage to include battlefield experiences, were the final culmination of Kinoshita's criticism of modern Japan. Also, this is the place where the critical perspective inherent in the English-language Orientalism meets folk-lore criticism of modern Japan. I argued the theme in my book,“ Yuki-Onna, a 100-year tradition - Jun Henmi, Junji Kinoshita, Satsu Suzuki, Miyoko Matsutani, and Hearn”published in 2023 as a 256-page single-authored book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のテーマは、ラフカディオ・ハーン等、明治の英米人によって英訳された、日本の伝説・物語などが、日本に逆輸入され、その他界・異文化描写が、日本の語り手たちに影響を与え、「民話」という、新文芸の創出に寄与したことを論証することである。その「民話」は、戦後、禁圧された国家神話に代わる、安全な「懐旧」「愛郷」の物語として歓迎された一方で、木下順二の登場によって、近代日本への批判的視座を組み込まれ、松谷みよ子の現代民話や、辺見じゅんの戦争文学へと受け継がれていく。本研究の意義は、その過程を、具体的民話の伝承と、オリエンタリズムの継承という観点から、文学的様式と思想の伝播として捉えたことである。