An Interdisciplinary Study of Aesthetic Sensibility and Its Relation to Early Modern Commercial Society in the Works of Women Writers of the Long Eighteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Kaji Riwako  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60299790)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords女性作家 / 美的感覚 / 近代商業社会 / 公的利益 / 演劇ジャンル / 身体性 / ポライトネス / 君主 / 絶対王権 / セクシュアリティ / 君主制 / 植民地
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、名誉革命を挟んだ17世紀後半から始まるイングランドの政治的・宗教的体制の変動を背景とした価値観、美的感覚の揺らぎと多様化の過程を、女性作家アフラ・ベーンと彼女に続く女性作家群の言説に探る。そこで、地中海、北アメリカやインド等の領域への「帝国的」野望の高まる王政復古期以降、近代商業社会の形成と文学ジャンルの変遷の過程が、いかに感受性の変容と関係しているのかを、文学作品を含む多様な言説の分析を通じて検証することを試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study offers an interdisciplinary examination of how aesthetic sensibility was shaped and transformed in relation to the emergence of modern commercial society in late seventeenth- to early eighteenth-century England, through the dramatic works of women playwrights. Focusing particularly on Aphra Behn and Susanna Centlivre, the research analyzes the shifting representations of emotion, the body, and virtue within the broader contexts of post-Restoration and post-Glorious Revolution political and religious tensions, the expansion of commerce, and the destabilization of gender hierarchies. The study demonstrates that these representations underwent a transition from objects of visual desire to internalized moral ideals, revealing that the genre choices made by women writers were deeply implicated in the construction of modern sensibility and moral subjectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、長い18世紀イングランドの女性劇作家による喜劇作品を通じて、身体・感情・徳の表象が視覚的欲望の対象から内面化された道徳的徳の規範へと移行する過程を明らかにした。とりわけアフラ・ベーンと、その後継者とも目されるスザンナ・セントリーヴァの作品を比較することで、ジャンルの選択と倫理的主体の構築との関係性を解明し、感受性、ジェンダー、階級、公共性が交差する場としての演劇の意義を照射した。こうした成果は、文学研究にとどまらず、感性文化論、倫理思想史、近代初期のジェンダー史研究の一助となることが期待される。