Project/Area Number |
21K00395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kohei Uchimaru 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (50801495)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シェイクスピア / シェイクスピア受容研究 / シェイクスピア受容 / シェイクスピア翻案 / 近代日本 / 浦口文治 / 太宰治 / 文化動員 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、1930年代から1940年代の日本におけるシェイクスピアの文化動員の実態を考究するものである。五・一五事件や二・二六事件など社会不安が増して、戦争の足音が聞こえてくる1930年代、そして開戦の詔勅が渙発された1941年から敗戦を迎える1945年の日本において、いかにしてシェイクスピアが動員されたのか、また戦時下日本人がシェイクスピアを通して、いかに戦争、平和、国家、アイデンティティという問題を思惟したのか。各国でナショナリズムが高揚している現在、こうした問いには現代人にとってアクチュアリティをもつものと信じている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine the reception of Shakespeare in Japan during the 1930s and 1940s, a comparison was made between the interpretations of Hamlet by English literary scholar Bunji Uraguchi and Osamu Dazai. Uraguchi viewed Hamlet as a man contemplating justice while distancing himself from both those who escape from reality and terrorists involved in radical politics. For Dazai, however, Hamlet was an indecisive man seized by what Carl Schmitt called ‘Romantic irony’. His representation of Hamlet reveals his lack of a criterion for justice (or belief systems).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず、日本のシェイクスピア受容研究で考察対象となることが少ない、1930年代から1940年代における『ハムレット』領有の実例を明らかにすることができたことはことはひとつの成果と言える。とくに太宰治の『新ハムレット』は、従来論じられることはあっても、シェイクスピアの『ハムレット』と比較や太宰のシェイクスピア観の摘出、あるいは『ハムレット』を題材とした近代小説との比較という範囲にとどまるものであったが、本研究では、太宰が読んだ文献や彼の精神史も分析しつつ『ハムレット』を通して、いかに太宰が思考したのかという側面を強く打ち出せ、シェイクスピアの政治的意義を再認識できたことに意義がある。