Building the map and the theory of North American and Japane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ayako  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30435416)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境詩学 / 環境詩 / 災害詩 / 和合亮一 / Since Fukushima / 高良留美子 / Wago Ryoichi / アンビエンス / Robert Hass / 人新世 / アメリカ現代詩
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ポストモダニズム、自然環境と人間との関係を指向するエコクリティシズム、比較文学批評を方法論として、環境詩学に関する北米現代詩と日本の現代詩の全体像及び理論構築に関する基礎研究を行う。
具体的な研究目的は、第一に北米現代詩の研究成果を蓄積し、環境詩の全体像及び環境詩学の理論構築を行う。第二に、日本における環境文学研究は小説、ノンフィクションが中心であったが、新たに現代詩を対象として環境詩の全体像構築・環境詩学確立を目指す。本研究は、2つの課題を通して、環境詩、環境詩学による日米の理論を確立し、日本環境詩・環境詩学が未確立の状態を解決する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Joint research with professor Judy Halebsky at the Dominican University of California has proceeded successfully. To improve and revise our translation, we participated in poetry workshops, 2022 Napa Valley Writer’s Conference where other poets read and share feedback on the translations. The group aspect of working on a translation is helpful. Our translations have appeared three journals: Two Lines, Poetry Northwest, and Tokyo Poetry Journals. After the challenges of submitting our proposal, the translation manuscript was adopted by Vagabond Press in July, 2022 and finally published titled, Since Fukushima in February of 2023. Our joint article, “The Work of Reconnection, Japanese Ecopoetry by Rumiko Kora and Ryoichi Wago”appeares in Routledge Companion to Ecipoectis in February of 2024. The article contributes to publicize not only our research achievement but also East Asia ecopoetics for worldwide critics and readers
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果物の災害詩の著書/翻訳 Wago Ryoichi Since Fukshima(Vagabond, 2023) はドミニカン大学教授Judy Halebskyとの共編著である。また同じく共同執筆の“The Work of Reconnection, Japanese Ecopoetry by Rumiko Kora and Ryoichi Wago”は、Routledge Companion to Ecipoectisにおいて、東アジア環境詩学の代表と位置づけられている。環境詩学研究を基盤とし、災害詩研究の成果を世界に公表し、詩学研究及び環境文学批評に貢献することができた。