A phenomenological approaches to the study of Shakespeare performances: nontraditional casting and an audience's "lived experience"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HILBERDINK-SAKAMOTO Kumiko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50319240)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシェイクスピアの上演研究 / 現象学的アプローチ / ジェンダー / シェイクスピア上演 / 現象学 / フェミニズム / 観客研究 / 異性配役 / 受容理論 / 配役 / ダブリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、上演における身体、上演のメカニズムや登場人物、役者、観客の関係を探る上で、特にメルロ=ポンティの現象学に理論的支柱を求める。上演における物質的な環境での瞬時の知覚を理解するために、伝統的なミメシスの概念に則った表象の研究方法とは異なった、上演の現象学的方法論を用いた検証を行う。その際に、異性配役などの「特殊な」配役(特殊な身体)を含む上演やダブリング(身体の共有)を検証することにより、現象学で言われる「生きられた経験」としての観劇のメカニズムを解明したい。同時に、現象学的方法論のシェイクスピア上演研究への有用性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to gain insight into the audience’s emotional responses to artworks, including empathy and the emergence of undifferentiated perceptions within consciousness, which conventional audience research is unable to fully elucidate. In order to comprehend this elusive phenomenon, the material environment and coincidences that occurred during a performance were analysed through the phenomenological approach. This, it may be argued, represents an innovative approach to audience research when coupled with a comprehensive analysis of performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観客反応のメカニズムを解明するために、具体的な上演環境を現象学的に分析するという試みを通して、方法論としての現象学がシェイクスピアの上演研究、特に観客研究において有用であることを提案できたと考える。特に、近年の多様性論争の結果として実施されている特殊な配役(異性配役、ジェンダー・ベンディング、カラー・ブラインド配役など)における役者の身体によって作られる環境を考慮した観客研究には、現象学的な視点からの環境分析という手法、新たな方向性を示した。