Translated Nature: 19th Century American Literature and Natural History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Takeno Fumiko  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20751746)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 環境 / 翻訳 / 19世紀 / 自然史 / 19世紀アメリカ文学 / アメリカ研究 / トランスナショナリズム / 自然 / エコクリティシズム / 科学 / 英語圏文学 / グローバル・ヒストリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は19世紀の自然史をめぐる言説空間に着目し、翻訳理論の観点からラルフ・W・エマソンやヘンリー・D・ソローらの自然観を考察することを目的とする。自然史はヨーロッパ、南米などの自然資源の交易をめぐる複雑な政治経済的利害を背景に、グローバルな知的ネットワークを形成する多層的な言説空間として発展した。その自然理解はまた、植民地経営のために自然を「翻訳」する活動でもあったのだが、それがアメリカ文学に特異な影響を与えていたと見ることができる。自然史研究に傾倒し、海外の諸文化を積極的に翻訳するとともに、自国の文化独立を志したエマソンやソローの自然観を検討することで「自然」と文学の関わりを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored the relationship between translation and natural history in the works of Henry David Thoreau and Ralph Waldo Emerson and found that the act of translation was closely connected to these writers’ formation of the concept of nature. In Nature, Emerson considered nature itself "a language" and argued that the study of natural history is an attempt to translate that language. For Emerson, who believed that "nature" and "human mind" are in correspondence, the act of translating nature can be seen as a unique act that creates a "translation space" from the encounter between mind and nature. The results of this study were presented at four academic conferences (including an international conference) and published as articles in three journals and a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、エマソンやソローの自然観を、19世紀の自然史をめぐる言説空間や北米における自然史研究の重層性に目を配りながら、エマソンやソローの自然観を「翻訳」を鍵概念として問い直すことにあった。本研究の学術的意義は、近年の米文学研究における問題意識を共有し、国際間の知的ネットワーク、国際政治的背景などに着目し、19世紀米文学を俯瞰的に把握しようと試みたこと、さらに自然史研究を自然の「翻訳」作業ととらえることで、エマソンやソローが実際に行った翻訳や、翻訳への考え方を、翻訳研究の成果をもとに分析しこれまでの研究では捉えられてこなかった、エマソンやソローの自然観に新たな考察を加えたことにある。