An Interdisciplinary Study of the Birth of Commercial Society and the Transformation of Sensibility in Long Eighteenth-Century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunkyo College
Principal Investigator
Abe/Imai Hiromi  東北文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10248726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 恵  東北福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50341730)
梶 理和子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60299790)
川田 潤  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70323186)
吉田 直希  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (90261396)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords感受性 / 感覚/感性 / 精神・肉体・魂の関係 / 科学言説 / 宗教言説 / ジェンダー構造 / 商業主義 / 長い18世紀 / 肉体・精神・魂の関係性 / スコットランド / 感覚 / 感性 / 商業社会 / 美学
Outline of Research at the Start
1990年代以降、<感受性>の研究は、医学言説を踏まえ、身体との関係性に焦点を当てて行われてきたが、本研究は、共同体における個人(間)の<感受性>の役割という観点から、近代商業社会における「美学」の問題に結びつけて議論する。具体的には、以下の3点から、<感受性>の再検討を行う。商業社会の進展を背景にした経済、軍事、科学、「美学」言説など諸言説において、① 肉体と精神の関係性の再定義の過程を確認し、② 感覚/感性がもつ意味の変容と多様化の過程を明らかにしつつ、③新たな価値観のもとで「文学」が果たす新たな機能と「美学」の関係に注目して、<感受性>の新たな意味を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the concept of sensibility in the context of the “long eighteenth century,” focusing on its transformation within long-eighteenth-century Britain as commercial society took root. Adopting an interdisciplinary approach, it moves beyond the conventional emphasis on corporeality to examine how sensibility functioned among individuals in communities, and how it intersected with the rise of aesthetic discourse in an increasingly commercialized society.This research revealed three developments: (1) the redefinition of the relationship between body and mind within evolving economic, military, scientific, and aesthetic discourses; (2) the transformation and diversification of the meanings associated with sensation and sensibility; and (3) the emergence of new roles for literature under changing value systems, especially in relation to the expanding domain of aesthetics in the modern era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「長い18世紀」の感受性を商業社会との関係において研究することで、従来、否定的に捉えられてきた<感受性>を、(1) ジェンダー化された様々な主体の精神と肉体との関係で、その変容と社会的受容について、 (2) 近代商業社会を構成する主体の<感受性>の肯定的な役割について、 (3) 宗教的言説が歴史の後景に退くなか、新たな支配的言説体系として、<感受性>を重要視する形で<美学>が登場したかについて、明らかする成果を出すことができた。その結果、現在まで続く商業資本主義社会と感受性の関係、更に、「英語文学」を学ぶことの意義を再考することを可能にするという、社会的意義を有している。