Judaism and German Literature: "Selbstwehr" and Max Brod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hisashi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (40733308)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / ジャーナリズム / 『自衛―独立ユダヤ週刊新聞』 / マックス・ブロート / フランツ・カフカ / ユダヤ人 / <プラハのドイツ語文学> / シオニズム / ユダヤ主義 / テプリッツ / 『自衛-独立ユダヤ週刊新聞』
Outline of Research at the Start
「古典的現代」と称される20世紀初頭のドイツ語作家には、『変身』(1912)で有名なプラハ出身の作家フランツ・カフカ(1883~1924)ほか、旧ハプスブルク帝国領中・東欧出身のユダヤ人が多く含まれる。彼らが影響を受けていたのは、伝統宗教としてではなく、民族主義(=シオニズム)としてのユダヤ主義だった。本研究では、ユダヤ人による新聞と小説を素材に、ナショナリズムと文学の相互作用を検証することのほか、疫病報道の詳細解明が目指される。読解の中心的な対象になるのは、『自衛―独立ユダヤ週刊新聞』(1907~1938)とマックス・ブロート(1884~1968)の小説である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that most Prague German writers at turn of the 20th century were influenced by Judaism. Naturally, it is important to clarify the effects on German literature, however, contemporary works are seldom read and discussed except those of Franz Kafka.
Jewish journalists of that era were actively exploring the possibility of a Jewish national literature written in German. The novel of Kafka’s closest friend, Max Brod “Jewish Women” (Die Juedinnen, 1911) was one of those born in the midst of these discussions about Jewish novels. This research project elucidated the relevance of this novel to the cultural debates of the time. Additionally, a biography of Max Brod and a bibliography of his works, as well as translation of this novel have been completed and will be published at the end of 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『自衛』をはじめとするジャーナリズムはドイツ語作家にあてて、ユダヤ民族を象徴するような文芸を要請していた。宗教、民族的少数派の視点からドイツ文学史を観察することは、その記述の深化をうながすことになる。
マックス・ブロートの小説は現在では顧みられていない。彼自身カフカの親友、遺稿編集者であったことから、カフカの伝記作者として知られている。『ユダヤ人の女たち』の翻訳は、カフカの日記にも言及があることから、ドイツ文学、カフカ研究だけでなく、一般のドイツ文学愛好家にとっても有意義である。