Philological and Dialectological Studies on the Vocabulary of Lucidaire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00229535)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中世フランス語 / フランス語史 / 語彙論 / 文献学 / 言語地理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ホノリウス・アウグストドゥネンシスのラテン語版『エルキダリウム』(1100年頃)から13世紀前半に中世フランス語に翻訳された『リュシデール』を取り上げ、この作品を伝える写本中、フランス北東部やリヨン地方で作成された4点を照合し、2000年に上梓された近代版を修正し、文献学的要請に応じた校訂版を作成しつつ、その語彙を言語地理学的・フランス語史的な観点から網羅的に検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With this grant-in-aid for scientific research, I studied the vocabulary of "Lucidaire", an old french translation (in the first half of the 13th century) of "Elucidarium" (composed around 1100 by Honorius Augustodunensis). I worked mainly on four manuscripts dating from the middle of the 13th century to the beginning of the 14th century and located in the North-East, Champagne and Lyonnais (Paris, Bibliotheque nationale de France, fonds francais 423, 1036, 19220 and n.a.f. 10034). While examining the edition published by Monika Turk in 2000 (Lucidaire de grant sapientie, Untersuchung und Edition der altfranzosischen Ubersetzung I des Elucidarium von Honorius Augustodunensis, Tubingen, Max Niemeyer) and the main dictionaries that cite this work, I observed that this text contains numerous words of great interest for the history of the french language and the geographical linguistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、1100年頃にホノリウス・アウグストドゥネンシスがラテン語で著した『エルキダリウム』から13世紀前半に中世フランス語に翻訳された『リュシデール』の語彙を、パリのフランス国立図書館に所蔵されている13世紀中葉から14世紀初頭にフランス北東部とシャンパーニュ地方とリヨン地方で作成された写本4点の写真版と、2000年に Monika Turk が上梓した近代版とを比較しながら検討し、従来の語彙研究においては綿密な調査の対象になってこなかったこの作品がフランス語史と言語地理学の観点から重要な意義をもつ用例を含んでいることを明らかにした。