Proust and Humanities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tsumori Keiichi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70722908)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス文学 / プルースト / 古典 / 教養 / 神話 / 庭園 / 風景 / ギリシア / ローマ / ウェルギリウス / オウィディウス / ヴェルサイユ / ギリシア神話 / ロクス・アモエヌス / フランス / 古典人文教養 / 教育
Outline of Research at the Start
20世紀初頭の作家マルセル・プルーストは、第三共和政期の公的な中等教育と高等教育の受容者であった。『失われた時を求めて』にその受容の詳細を見ることはできないが、当時の教育課程で修得されたギリシア・ローマの文芸への言及は頻繁になされる。本研究が目指すのは、ギリシア・ローマの古典人文教養を、プルーストが創作でいかに活用しているかを体系的に把握することである。大学教授ブリショや主人公の年長の友人ブロックは、古典人文教養を滑稽なまでにひけらかし、周囲から失笑を買う。そのような設定の必然性はどこにあるのか。古典人文教養が当時の社会で果たした役割を、教育制度、読書、創作の観点から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the works of Marcel Proust (1871-1922), motifs such as mythology and history based on ancient Greek and Roman literature are frequently mentioned. However, the author did not leave any essays on Homer or Virgil, nor did he criticize them in his novel. This research aims to elucidate the system behind these motifs, which are only mentioned in fragments. Furthermore, focusing on the fact that these motifs are used in landscape descriptions, we focused on the use of landscape descriptions, which had been discussed in relation to paintings and architecture, by modeling them on the works of Theocritus, Virgil, and others. reconsidered in the tradition of locus amoenus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、古代ギリシア・ローマの教養という枠組みが、フランス近代文学において果たしている役割を考察するものである。作家がこれらの教養をいかに受容したかを考察するうえで、学校教育におけるギリシア・ローマ古典文学の位置付けを検討することが必須である。本研究は、広く学校教育における古典作品の位置づけや扱いをめぐる議論につながり得る。