Project/Area Number |
21K00417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Waseda University (2023) Kyushu University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ドイツ・ロマン主義 / ドイツ観念論 / シュレーゲル兄弟 / 言語論 / 韻律論 / 言語感性論 / 書簡文体論 / アラベスク / アナモルフォーシス / ロマン派の言語哲学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
啓蒙主義とロマン主義、科学と文学、信と知、自然と意識、必然性と偶然性、国民文学と世界文学――1800年前後の思想は、このような対立、つまり「分裂=危機(Krisis)」の自覚と克服を本質とする。そうしたなか、A.W.シュレーゲルの言語感性論は、そもそも翻訳をその前提としていることからもわかる通り、異質にして対立的なあらゆる両極の媒介を目指すものである。本研究は、(1)(2)のプロセスを経て、その言語感性論が1800年前後のヨーロッパにおける知的ネットワークの重要な交差点であったことを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By placing Schlegel's theory of linguistic aesthetics between the two poles of idealistic philosophy and empirical psychology, this study clarifies the new significance of the theory of the origin of language and its importance in Romantic philosophy. To be aware of and overcome the various divisions that have emerged in modern times, such as science and literature, belief and knowledge, nature and the ego, and national literature and world literature. A.W. Schlegel's theory of linguistic aesthetics, as can be seen from the fact that it is premised on translation in the first place, aims to mediate between all opposing poles. Overall, this study shows that the theory of linguistic aesthetics was an important crossroads in the intellectual network in Europe around 1800.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のヨーロッパでは、多言語に秀でたA. W. シュレーゲルの、翻訳者としての業績が高く評価されている。こうした評価の背景には、ドイツ・ロマン派の思想を多文化主義、あるいはコスモポリタニズムに接続させようという、現代ヨーロッパならではの政治的・文化的事情もある。本研究はこうした再評価の機運を背景としつつ、さらに一歩踏み込んで、A. W. シュレーゲル1800年前後のヨーロッパにおける思想的ネットワークの重要な交差点として位置付けた。