Project/Area Number |
21K00418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バンド・デシネ / マンガ / フランス文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、バンド・デシネ (フランス語圏のマンガ)において、バンド・デシネ作品の潮流の変化が訪れる1990年代以降、映画や小説などの他分野とのアダプテーション(翻案)がどのように創作されていったのか、という問題の解明に挑む。このテーマがどのように研究されてきたのか、これからどのような展望や深化が望めるのかという問題も併せて考察する。デジタル・テクノロジーによって各メディアがさまざまな変化を遂げてグローバルに交錯してゆく現況にあって、創作と市場とテクノロジーがジャンルという境界を曖昧かつ複雑にしてゆく現況にあって、このような観点からバンド・デシネを研究する価値は十分にあると思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I focused on investigating the theoretical results regarding French-speaking manga known as bande dessinee, and in particular on the study of manga expression across different media known as adaptation, and endeavored to obtain the necessary literature. I obtained documents in French, English, and Japanese and read them carefully. Examining from an empirical perspective the process by which a format different from Japanese manga (hard cover, full color, page count of 50 pages or less), which is notable for bande dessinee, was created as a "tradition" and how it will be digitized in the future. In addition to predicting the trend of bande dessinee albums, I wrote a contribution titled “Problems surrounding the standardization of bande dessinee albums” (Masahiro Koyama, Hiroaki Tamagawa, and Ryuta Koike, 13 Lectures on Manga Research, Suiseisha, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バンド・デシネと呼ばれるフランス語圏のマンガに関わるアダプテーションの研究を通じて、マンガというメディアの特徴や多彩な表現、さらにはこうした特性を活かした前衛的な表現の探求、マンガ表現に関する文化的な差異やフランスの読者や出版の制度の問題について考察を深めることが可能となった。日本のマンガが世界で評価されていることを喜ぶだけでなく、ヨーロッパ各国やカナダやアフリカまでまたがるフランス語圏のマンガの傑作やマンガ文化について知ることは、マンガ学やフランス文学の研究において、今後ますます重要かと思われる。