Various aspects of "play" in the medieval German literature - the author's intention in the parodistic love romances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Noriaki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (20547682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋崎 啓  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60400206)
松原 文 (松原文)  立教大学, 文学部, 特定課題研究員 (70827245)
高名 康文  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (80320266)
伊藤 亮平  松山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80781070)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宮廷騎士文学 / パロディー / 中世ドイツ文学 / ヨーロッパの恋愛伝統 / 中高ドイツ語 / 遊戯 / 文化的コード / 貴婦人 / 名誉 / 中世フランス文学 / 遊戯論 / 中世文学における作者 / 中世文学受容 / 独仏比較文学 / 中世の老いと成熟 / 遊戯的文化論 / 恋愛文学の伝統 / 中世における独仏の文化交流 / 伝承を取り込む作者の創意と内面
Outline of Research at the Start
中世ドイツ語圏の宮廷騎士文学の古典的諸作品については、20世紀後半には受容者が共有する認識や物語素材が重視されたが、1990年代以降には、そのような外在的伝承素材を戦略的に作品に取り込んだ作者の積極的営為や精神構造が注目されている。
本研究では、13世紀以降のパロディー的な文学作品に積極的作者性を見出す。1200年前後の古典的な作品とそれら時代の下ったパロディー的作品の描写の比較によって、社交的な遊戯としての恋愛の描写の変化を考察する。さらには戯画的で即物的なタッチの性愛描写は古典期の恋愛観念をいかに変質させたか、更に仏語圏の文学の影響はいかなるものか、など比較文学的視点からも考察してゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[2021] We discussed how court romances around 1200 provided the narrative materials to the later medieval texts. As to these later parody texts, we emphasized that the figures do not become rifer and have profounder thought nor more dignity, which is clearly different from the classical epic work like Parzival.[2022] Regarding the service of the knights to the court ladies as a "game" in the aristocratic society, as is depicted in these classical texts around 1200, we discussed this court custom firstly as the basic codes and worth connecting these court members with each other in the closed high society, secondly as sensual love, thirdly as the new arrange of the original older manner, with which later even crude peasants imitate the knights comically. [2023] Focusing on the "honor" of ladies in these literary works, we examined how the poets described the inner depth of women's love to her knight which does not depend on the external or social aspects of the coded love games.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀後半から盛んだった中世ドイツ語叙事詩に外在する伝承素材メインの研究に対し、それを踏まえて、これらの素材を生かして作者がどのような創意を発揮し、読者・聴衆による受容の際のどのような効果を狙ったのか、という点について考察した。とりわけ恋愛文学における遊戯性を考察の中心に置いたのであるが、この「遊戯」を文化学的な文脈で広義にとらえ、1)パロディー化における言葉遊びについての「遊戯的」感覚を創作にどのように実行したかという作者性、また、2)宮廷文学における「恋愛」の作法やコードを踏まえた「遊戯」的な男女のやりとり、についても考察を行った。近年の心性史研究を解釈に取り込んだ点に意義がある。