Study on the pantheism controversy in 19th century France: literature, philosophy, religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Yamazaki  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 教授 (70510791)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 哲学 / 宗教学 / 汎神論 / フローベール / ボードレール / ユゴー / 美学 / 自然哲学 / 崇高 / ロマン主義 / 自然神学 / クーザン / フランス哲学 / スピノザ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、十九世紀中葉のフランス思想界を揺るがせた汎神論論争が、文学・哲学・宗教学にどのように波及したのか、文学史や思想史の観点から解明することにある。十九世紀フランスの文学史・哲学史・宗教学史を横断して、汎神論をめぐる錯綜した論争の経緯を跡づけ、その文学史的・思想史的射程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the influence that the pantheism controversy, which rocked the French intellectual world in the mid-nineteenth century, had on literature, philosophy, and religion. The French pantheism controversy had a great impact on Flaubert and George Sand in literature, Cousin and Taine in philosophy, and Renan in religious studies, but compared to research on the German pantheism controversy, research on the French pantheism controversy has lagged far behind. Traversing the history of literature, philosophy, and religion in nineteenth-century France, we have traced the history of the complicated controversy. In the final year, we invited researchers from Japan and abroad to hold an international symposium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
十九世紀フランスにおける汎神論論争は、文学史のみならず、思想史や宗教史のなかでもその重要性が見過ごされてきた。本研究はこうした諸領域をまたいで論争の展開をつぶさに跡づけることによって、その多方面に及ぶ影響を解明した。「神即自然」を唱えたスピノザ哲学に淵源する汎神論は、十八世紀を通じて無神論の別名であったが、十九世紀になると、世紀前半は社会主義、世紀後半は実証主義といったぐあいに、その時々の思潮と結びつき、新たな火種となった。その意味で汎神論は一貫して「危険思想」であったといえるが、汎神論はいまでもなお命脈を保っており、本研究は現代にまで通じるその歴史的意義の解明を試みた。