Study on Italian War POW "Concentration Camp Literature": Toward the Construction of "World History of POWs"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Doi Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (40334271)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords収容所文学 / トラウマ文学 / 捕虜の世界史 / 現代イタリア文学 / 捕囚とジェンダー / 戦争文学 / イタリアの両大戦 / 病と収容
Outline of Research at the Start
「捕虜の世界史」とは、人類初の「総力戦」となった第一次世界大戦において、激しい戦闘とともに世界各地で発生していた戦争捕虜には、局地性・固有性が認められるも、その実、一貫性ある現象がみられるということである。帰属国家・民族、捕囚先、期間といった別を貫くのが、広義の文学である。戦闘の猶予、しかし緊張は続く捕囚状態における「余暇」活動としてのエクリチュールが、文学となるのである。その「収容所文学」は、自己喪失の間隙において為される、もはや抜き差しならぬ営みともいえる。本研究の対象となるのは、イタリア語のテクストに限定されるものの、トランスナショナルな潜在性をもつ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, I prepared an answer to the question of what Italy’s “war literature” was, using a frame from the concentration camps. In other words, for Italy, the war (World War I) was a leap forward into becoming a modern nation, but at the same time, it also forced stagnation and trauma due to the severe and widespread state of “containment”. In the second year, I examined Gadda’s notes as a source of creativity in the camp. In Gadda, literature itself, rather than experience, becomes an obsession. In the final year, I was able to pursue the possibility of talking about detention in contrast to Migrant literature. The results of this research can be seen in the fact that approaches from different angles have been suggestive in proposing a new genre called “concentration camp literature”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界大戦はなにも戦いや衝突ばかりではなく、一種の停滞も生んだ。「捕虜の世界史」は、戦争の裏を見つつも、深い傷としての戦争(と人間存在)の本質に迫ることを社会に対し、はじめて明かしている。捕囚とそのトラウマや自己喪失に至る効果は、幅広くみられた現象であると同時に、「収容所文学」のような新たな創造性の発露という固有の事象を生む。その固有性に、横糸としてのジャンルを創設することを本研究は企図し、学術の世界で、さまざまな発表や論文でうったえるよう試みた。