On European Comics Adaptation of Literary Classics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morita Naoko  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40295118)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古典 / バンド・デシネ / 漫画 / アダプテーション / ヨーロッパの漫画 / BD / キャノン / 世界文学
Outline of Research at the Start
世界文学の古典は、原文で読まれる以外に翻訳や翻案を通して広く普及してきた。1940年代以降世界各国に普及した名作文学の漫画版は、年少者向けに粗筋や要点を漫画化したもので、文学研究者や教育者から否定的に見られることが多かった。しかし1970年代以降のヨーロッパでは、独自の解釈にもとづく創造的な翻案が多く見られるようになり、現在では漫画が文学教育の場で活用されることも多い。文学も漫画も基本的には「読み物」であるため、両者はいわばライバルの関係にある。本研究では、ヨーロッパの漫画が文学のアダプテーションにおいて漫画らしさをどのように発揮し、どのように犠牲にしてきたかという問題を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The classics of world literature have been widely disseminated through translations and adaptations in addition to being read in their original texts. The cartoon versions of literary masterpieces that were “invented” in the United States in the 1940s and spread throughout the world were often viewed negatively by literary scholars and educators, but since the 1970s, creative adaptations based on new interpretations have also been seen. This study examines the unique tensions and affinities between literature and comics, which are basically “reading materials,” how comics have either demonstrated or sacrificed their uniqueness as a medium in the European comic adaptation of literature, and how this relates to the position of comics in society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界文学の学習漫画から、古典の読み直し・再解釈を促す作品、自由なアダプテーションまで、文学と漫画の関係の多様性と、それぞれで発揮される漫画メディアの機能(エスニック表象など)を確認した。スイス、フランスの研究者との対話を通じて、文化圏、親しんでいる漫画の系統、書字方向等によって漫画の読み方が異なるという、比較文化・認知科学的な側面の重要性を確認した。また、古典の受容の様式として漫画というメディアを考察するため、漫画におけるデジタル化の進展に伴うインターフェースやコマ概念の変容をふまえた課題設定の必要性について確認した。