A Study on "Collective Housing Literature" in France since the Late 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiotsuka Shuichiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (70333581)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集合住宅 / 調査の文学 / ルポルタージュ / 遊戯性 / ジルベルマン / 遊戯 / ウリポ / リュト・ジルベルマン / サン=モール通り二〇九番地 / 『人生 使用法』 / 制約 / サン=モール通り209番地 / 野生の探偵たち / ロベルト・ボラーニョ / 小説 / フランス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主軸となるのは、19世紀後半から現代にいたる四つの主要な「集合住宅文学」の読解を通じて、ひとつの場所で暮らすことに伴う人間関係のあり方を時代背景とともに考察し、〈ともに生きる〉ことの困難と希望を明らかにすることである。エミール・ゾラ『ごった煮』(1882)、ミシェル・ビュトール『ミラノ通り』(1954)、ジョルジュ・ペレック『人生 使用法』(1978)、リュト・ジルベルマン『パリ10区サン=モール通り209番地 ある集合住宅の自伝』(2020)の四作品を、〈文学における建築〉や〈文学的装置〉の観点からではなく、人々の共生に焦点を当てて包括的に考察することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between Ruth Zylberman's "The Autobiography of an Apartment Complex, 209 rue Saint-Maur, Paris 10" (2020) and Perec, who is both reality-oriented and playful. I showed that the emergence of a diachronic community in Perec's novel is not unrelated to the application of oulipian constraints, and that Zylberman's use of dollhouse furniture in the interviews to avoid emotional outbursts among his subjects is in keeping with the "emotional control" function of oulipian constraints. This is a function of the "emotional control" of Oulipo's restrictions. In other words, we can conclude that "209 rue Saint-Maur" is both an existential and a playful response to "Life A User's Manual".
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『サン=モール通り209番地』の日本語訳を行い、15000字におよぶ解説を付し、本作の「集合住宅文学」としての意義を明らかにした。ジルベルマンのルポルタージュにおいて感動的なのは、209番地の建物が「目印となり、出発点となり、起源 となる」場所として提示されていることなのだが、この建物は、近親者の故郷であるだけでなく、「空間の力だけで幾歳月を越えて生き続ける一族」の故郷ともなっているのである。このような通時的共同体の出現が、ウリポ的制約の適用と無関係でないことや、近年の日本における集合住宅小説とも共通する傾向であることを示した。