Cross-sectional Study of Brazilian Minority Literature: Race, Gender and Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Chika  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20345317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 佳子  常葉大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40766507)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラジル文学 / ラテンアメリカ文学 / マイノリティ文学 / 黒人文学 / 女性文学 / アフロブラジル文学 / マイノリティ / 人種 / マイノリティ文学文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ブラジルの黒人文学、女性文学、貧困者による文学を主対象に、以下の切り口から横断的に研究することでブラジルのマイノリティ文学の複合性を明らかにするとともに、それが世界の文学に貢献しうる潜在性を探るものである。
①ブラジルの黒人文学、女性文学、貧困者による研究(2021年度)
②他地域のマイノリティ文学や他のマイノリティ文学との比較研究(2022年度)
③この3つの文学の独自の視点・手法・世界観とその潜在性(2023年度)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study that conducted a cross-sectional study of Brazilian black literature, women's literature, and literature written by the poor demonstrated that they are closely and complexly intertwined with each other. It also showed that minorities, who have been freed from the long period of oppression and silence and have begun to speak out independently, are creating in their literature unique perspectives, techniques, and narratives to express what conventional Western-oriented literature cannot. Their literature has the potential to contribute to diversify Brazilian literature, by bringing new perspectives and worldviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラジルのマイノリティ文学において人種・ジェンダー・クラスが密接に交錯する様相を、そのカテゴリーすべてにおいて三重苦を被っている姿が描かれる黒人女性作家の文学や、ラップを取り入れる貧困者による文学の研究を通して、論文にまとめ、具体的に示すことができた。またこれらの三要素が絡む文学作品を4冊翻訳出版し、それに関連する催しも執り行い、社会に発信できたことにも意義があった。