Project/Area Number |
21K00433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2023) University of Toyama (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Umezawa Aya 明治学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50748978)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マロ / 女性 / 愛 / 光 / 闇 / 犯罪 / 精神医学 / エクトール・マロ / 金銭問題 / 近代社会 / 普仏戦争 / 欲望 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、子ども向けの作家としてこれまで文学研究では軽視されてきたエクトール・マロの評価を、日仏両語での論文はもちろんのこと、翻訳、専門書、一般書の出版を通じて、世界的に一新することを目的とするものである。これにより本研究は、マロについての国内外の研究の発展に貢献できるだけでなく、マロとの関係をめぐって、19世紀フランス文学研究全体に新たな可能性を提供することになることが見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the description of war, many and love, my article is inserted in a Japanese revue. I have also made presentations in Canadian, American and French conferences, and two books in cooperation with researchers from other countries will be published in France in 2024. I organized an international conference on femicide and literature, and our articles are published in a French online journal. In addition, I wrote articles in a magazine and gave a conference in a municipal library, in order to present the results of my research to the general public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エクトール・マロは日本でもフランスでも子供向けの作家として知られている。しかし実際には大人向けの作品を多く発表していた。本研究はそのなかでもとくに戦争や女性や愛情といったテーマに注目し、マロの大人向け作品の特徴を明らかにしようとするものである。これまでの研究のなかで、光と闇がマロ作品を理解するうえで重要な比喩であることがすでにわかっていたが、3年間にわたる国内外での学会発表や国際共著の執筆をとおして、マロが、愛ゆえに近代社会の原始的な闇のなかに生きる女性と、愛ゆえに新しい時代を切り開いてゆく女性の両方を描いていたことが明らかになった。