Historical Development of Mass Thinking in the German-speaking World from the Turn of the Century to the Post-World War II Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2024)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ebine Takeshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00419673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古矢 晋一  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20782171)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords群集 / ヴァイマル共和国 / 都市文学 / 戦争 / デーブリーン / ブロッホ / エルンスト・ユンガー / 新即物主義 / フロイト / ベルリン / カネッティ / ヘルマン・ブロッホ / デープリーン / ホロコースト文学 / ドイツ青年運動 / ナチズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、群集や集団に関する近年の学術的議論の再活性化と理論的進展にもとづいて20世紀の群集をめぐる思考を捉え直し、従来の研究では十分に注意を払われてこなかった観点、主題、対象を導入することで、世紀転換期(19世紀末/20世紀初頭)から第2次世界大戦後までのドイツ語圏の群集をめぐる言説と表象の展開を文学作品などに即して分析することである。 本研究は、それが対象とする時代と地域の群集をめぐる思考の歴史性を浮き彫りにするだけでなく、そこに今日の時点においてはじめて認識可能となるポテンシャルを見いだすことで、私たちが直面する現実の理解に資するアクチュアルな知見を引きだすことをも目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was designed to reexamine the evolution of discourses and representations of crowds in the German-speaking world from the turn of the century (late 19th/early 20th century) to the post-World War II period by rethinking the paradigm of 20th century thinking on crowds, based on studies of masses and groups in the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences at the turn of the 21st century. The principal investigator, a co-researcher, and two collaborators worked closely together, holding regular study groups to deepen their knowledge and produced a major contribution to the study of German literature on the theme of crowds, which has recently been making progress internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、世界各地で議会制民主主義への信頼が失われ、ポピュリズム勢力の台頭が生じている。またこうした状況に直面して、新たなタイプの政治的集団行動も展開している。そこでは20世紀に「群集」の名のもとで論じられていた事象が再び社会的重要性を獲得し、それについて考えることが喫緊の知的課題となっている。本研究は20世紀前半のドイツ語圏の群集をめぐる言説および表象を再検討することを通して、今日の私たちが置かれた状況への批判的視座を得ることを目指しており、この点に社会的意義が認められる。