Historical and cultural Researches on the Habitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Koda Yoshiki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (20286917)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハビトゥス / Habitus / ブルデュー / Bourdieu / 習慣 / マイスター・エックハルト / Meister Eckhart / Sexual revolution / パノフスキー / メンタル・ハビット / ゴシック建築 / ヘーゲル / 法の哲学 / 性革命 / ルツィンデ / 習慣論 / アリストテレス / 徳 / 幸福
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年社会の様々な分野でますます重要性を増している、「ハビトゥス(習慣)」が、ヨーロッパ精神史の中でどのように歴史的に形成されたかを究明し、さらにその文化史的、人間学的意義を解明しようとするものである。アリストテレスにまで遡れるハビトゥスは、ストア派の哲学者を経て、中世のスコラ学者達によって徳の完成としての地位を確立し、近代を経て現代のブルデューへと受け継がれてきた。ハビトゥスを通時的に考察することで、それが近代化にともない変化した生活環境に適応することを迫られた人間が、自身の倫理観と世界観を新たに組み替えるために生み出した思考装置であることを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine from a diachronic perspective how the concept of HABITUS, one of the most important keywords in modern thought, has developed historically, while at the same time clarifying from a synchronic perspective what kind of social phenomenon it has manifested as in specific periods. This revealed that habitus has played the role of "a social thought responding to the demands of a changing era," from the formation of the polis in ancient Greece, through the scientific revolution and university education reform in 13th and 14th century Europe, through the formation of civil society in 19th century Germany, and on to modern society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハビトゥスが古代ギリシアから中世、近世を経て現代にいたるまで長い射程をもつ思想であることが再検証された。とりわけ19世紀の市民社会形成期の性モラルの変転をハビトゥス論の視点から解明できた功績は大きい。それに加え、現代におけるこの思想の代表者ピエール・ブルデューの最初期のハビトゥス論を日本で初めて紹介することで、本邦におけるハビトゥス研究に貢献できた。