A Comparative Literary Study on Mythological Descriptions of Classical Literature Applying Narratological Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Sano Yoshinori  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50295458)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords西洋古典学 / 古代ギリシア叙事詩 / 古代ギリシア悲劇 / プラトーン対話篇 / ナラトロジー / 神話叙述 / ミュートス / 比較作品論 / 西洋古典文学 / ギリシア悲劇 / ヘシオドス叙事詩 / ブラトーン対話篇 / ホメーロス叙事詩
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はナラトロジーの観点を応用し、語り手や聞き手の多層性、語られる内容の時間的順序の操作や文脈の広がりによって創造される語りの重層性などに注目することにより、西洋古典の代表的な作品において内容を効果的に伝えるために語りの形式の上でいかに巧妙な工夫が施されているかを、他の作品との比較の視点も導入しつつ、実証的に明らかにする。本研究の主たる研究対象であるホメーロス叙事詩の登場人物が語る物語、プラトーン対話篇におけるミュートス、ギリシア悲劇における叙事詩の神話叙述の翻案に関して、それぞれの箇所における語りの形式上の特徴を明らかにすることにより、作品論研究に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote the introduction of the perspective of narratology research in the study of Greek and Roman classical literature, which has been delayed in Japan, the principal investigator constructed theoretical frameworks for narratology research suitable for the elucidation of mythological narratives. The Homeric epic poems, Iliad and Odyssey, Hesiod's epic poems, Theogony and Works and Days, the Greek tragedy, Prometheus Bound, Plato's dialogues were analyzed and examined as the main research subjects. The results of his research were disseminated through oral presentations at international conferences. Preliminary results were published in domestic research journals. Furthermore, preparations were made to publish these results from overseas publishers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋古典文学作品研究におけるナラトロジー研究の導入は、欧米諸国と比較して日本では大幅に遅れていると言わざるを得ない。この状況において、本研究の意義は、日本においてこれまで十分に理解されていなかった、文学作品内の叙述の話者と作品内容の関連という研究課題の重要性の認識を日本の西洋古典文学研究者に促す学術的意義がある。