Noise as a scientific image in the modern mass culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARA Katsumi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40156477)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化学 / 表象分析 / 都市論 / 大衆社会 / 騒音 / 公共性 / 社会関係性 / 科学表象 / 国家と個人 / 科学と社会 / 科学雑誌 / 公共意識 / 都市文化 / サブカルチャー / 科学技術科学技術 / メディア表象 / テキスト解釈学 / 図像学 / 文化科学 / 表象文化論 / 大衆文化 / 現代文学 / メディア論 / プライバシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は近代都市空間における騒音に焦点をあて騒音対策に係わる科学技術を介して都市型住人と都市型共同体との関係の変遷に潜む近代的主体という幻想と人間機械論の基本問題を析出する。
1920年代以降、近代的主体という構図が内面化されてゆく。この社会表象的経緯を複合的に分析することで都市型騒音現象という具体から近代の規範的理念という抽象の仮構性を抽出することにより騒音と身体表象という従来にない問題設定で「近代」解明を目指す。同時に騒音表象と大衆社会に於ける近代的市民生活がより広範な科学信仰・進歩信仰を成立させてきた表象基盤構造と根本において同期性・根幹的連動性を有することを批判的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspired by popular science magazines, I have been analyzing modern times from the perspective of urban soundscapes. I traced how the concept of freedom regarding noise became a lifestyle habit. I saw the schema of personal interiority being sculpted with the term neurasthenia, and the scheme of the modern ego being outlined with the term ergonomic fatigue research. He revealed how the word "Shingen" was privileged and a nationalist ideology was established, and how the urban noise environment was reduced to a problem of representation using the phrase "urban symphony." By bringing these together, I was able to uncover modernity as a history of sensibility and bodily expression from a different angle than that of ideas and beliefs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以下の普遍的な視点を社会に還元することを得た。
騒音はつねに反権力だ。静謐なり静穏なり音響的秩序が存在しているとき騒音はつねにこの安定的な秩序を犯し破壊する外部からの力だ。つまり秩序を破壊する無秩序に当たる。ゆえに静寂と騒音のせめぎあいは音の権力闘争だ。文化的正統性、道徳的規範性、審美的価値の卓越性など、権力構造は政治を越えあらゆる文化領域に存在する。音の権力闘争としての騒音問題はあらゆる場所で発生する。遠くは都市空間における公共性や国家との関係、近くは近隣社会における共同体的人間関係や社会関係性を経て、最後は精神における近代的自我や自己同一性に至るまであらゆる場所にあらゆる姿で起こってくる。