Kolomna, the Sacred Ground of Russian Urban Literature and the Creation and Transformation of the Petersburg Myth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masao  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80195908)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペテルブルク神話 / コロムナ / プーシキン / ゴーゴリ / ドストエフスキー / 小さき人 / ゴシック / ペテルブルク / 都市文学
Outline of Research at the Start
令和3年度はプーシキンの作品を「民衆の広場」と「叛徒精神」に着目して分析することでペテルブルク神話の根拠を示し、令和4年度は「小者(メーラチ)」をキーワードにゴーゴリ作品を分析することで神話とコロムナの緊密な関係を検証する。最終年度はプーシキンおよびゴーゴリの分析に基づき、コロムナとペテルブルク神話の関係を課題番号(17K02631)で論証したドストエフスキーの「夢想家」と関連づけ、本研究の目的を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research may be listed as follows: (1) having demonstrated the literary origins of the "St. Petersburg Myth'' by analyzing Pushkin's " Trilogy in Kolomna (St. Petersburg Stories); (2) indicated the rhetorical beginning of the "St. Petersburg Myth'';(3) represented a new point of view on Dostoevsky's dreamer (mechitatel');(4) pointed out the lack of a desire for harmony in the traditional interpretation of “The Little Man.''
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、従来物語の非現実的内容から先験的に受容されていた「ペテルブルクの神話」の根拠をテクスト分析によって明証し、「神話」の修辞化の端緒とともに「小さき人」の解釈に新たな解釈を示すことでロシア・モダン・クラシックの前史に新たな光を当てたことにある。主な社会的意義は研究成果を学術書(『ペテルブルク神話と文学のコロムナ』水声社、2023年)として出版したことにある。