Study of the influence of libertine literature on 18th century French society and the French Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SEKITANI KAZUHIKO  関西学院大学, 法学部, 名誉教授 (40288999)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords18世紀フランス文学 / リベルタン文学 / リベルタン版画 / 『ドン・B***の物語』 / ジェルヴェーズ・ド・ラトゥシュ / サド / フランス革命 / キリスト教批判 / ドン・B***の物語 / 女哲学者テレーズ / Dom B***の物語 / 政治的誹謗文書 / フランス文学
Outline of Research at the Start
地下文書としての「リベルタン思想」の研究は、日本でも『啓蒙の地下文書』の翻訳などで研究が進んでいるが、「リベルタン文学」の研究はフランスでも遅れており、日本では相変わらず手つかずの状態である。その理由は、「猥褻な」文学としてこれまで研究対象から排除されてきたことによる。本研究は、「リベルタン文学」が18世紀フランス社会でどのように読まれ、受容され、読者に意識変革を与えたのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A translation of “Histoire de Don B***, portier des Chartreux”(hereinafter abbreviated as “Histoire de Don B***”) by Gervaise de Latouche, a pioneer of libertine literature that flourished in 18th century France and greatly influenced later generations, was published by the Kwansei Gakuin University Press (March 2024).
(2) The influence of the Libertin literature on 18th century French society and the French Revolution was published in the form of a “Translator's Commentary” in “Histoire de Don B***”. In the commentary, I noted that Libertin's literature was different from pornographic literature in that it was sharply critical of the society of the time. I proposed that this critical spirit was one of the elements that led to the French Revolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)リベルタン文学のパイオニアであり、その後ディドロ、ヴォルテール、サドにも影響を与えた『ドン・B***の物語』は、日本では未訳であるだけでなく、これまで解説すらなかった。その翻訳は、この作品の歴史的重要性を考慮すると、リベルタン文学を日本に紹介するとともに、今後この領域の研究に資すると考えられる。
(2)本書に掲載した「訳者解説」では、『ドン・B***の物語』の「出版と警察の捜査」「作者」「この作品の魅力」について詳説している。リベルタン文学の日本への紹介だけでなく、本書による当時のキリスト教およびそのモラル批判、フランス革命への影響についても、「訳者解説」は問題提起となっていると思われる。