Rhetoric and Class Struggle in Modern Japan: The Origin and Theory of Proletarian Elocution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Aonuma Satoru  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50306411)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロレタリア雄弁 / レトリック / 近藤栄蔵 / マルクス主義 / プロレタリアート / 無産政党 / 日本共産党 / 雄弁 / 近代日本 / 日本 / 弁論
Outline of Research at the Start
近藤栄蔵(1883(明治16)年生、1965(昭和40)年没)の著書『プロレタリア雄弁学』(1930(昭和5)年、平凡社発行)は、弁論術を無産者階級(プロレタリアート)に直接指南する世界でも類を見ないテキストである。本研究は、これまで、近代日本のレトリック研究においてほぼ顧みられることがなかった、この「プロレタリア雄弁」という知られざる言語芸術について、レトリック理論およびレトリック史の視点より考察し、レトリック研究に新たなる争点を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the relationship between rhetoric and Marxism and class struggle through analysis of“proletarian eloquence" professed by Eizo Kondo, a founding member of the Japanese Communist Party. The main achievements of the study are (1) the creation of the database of primary and secondary sources on proletarian eloquence and related themes in modern Japan, and (2) the scholarly papers analyzing, and offering historical reflections on, proletarian eloquence as a powerful rhetorical force in early modern Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近藤栄蔵が唱えた「プロレタリア雄弁」のレトリックとしての特徴及びその歴史的・政治的背景の分析・考察を行なった。日本の近代レトリック史研究はこれまでその多くが明治期に関するものであり、大正・昭和初期は近代日本のレトリック史におけるブラインドスポットであった。大正・昭和初期においても、確固たる政治レトリックの実践がその時代に存在したことを証明した本研究の学術的意義は高い。加えて、日本の文脈における無産階級による雄弁、またマルクス主義・階級闘争とレトリックの接点についてはこれまでほとんど論じられておらず、日本のレトリックに関する未着手の課題に挑んだという意味でも、本研究は意義深い。