The role of Japanese translations as a lingua franca in Asia using the example of the fairy tales by the Brothers Grimm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Hiroko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00459249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 道子  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222953)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメルヒェン / 翻訳 / グローバル / アジア / グリム童話 / 受容 / 翻訳文学
Outline of Research at the Start
受容研究は、翻訳された言語毎に個別に行われる向きがあるため、それらを有機的につなぐことを目的としている。本研究で対象とするグリム童話の場合、各国の初期の受容においては、ドイツ語の原典ではなく英語訳が翻訳の底本として使われることも多く、英語圏での受容にも目を向ける必要がある。アジアでは、たとえば韓国語への初期の翻訳には、日本語訳が底本とされたことが明らかになっており、日本での受容研究を踏まえる必要がある。言語毎に行われてきた研究をつなぐだけでなく、アジアにおける邦訳の果たした役割に関しては、今後の研究の発展に寄与できるよう、オンラインで公開されているグリム童話の邦訳資料のデータベース化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some translated literary works are retranslations. It is therefore important to consider not only the text in the target language, but also the source text. The most common source text in the world is certainly English. In the early stages, however, Japanese translations often served as source texts in Korea and Taiwan. In order to contribute to international research, we collected the data of old Japanese translations of Grimm's fairy tales, which are now digitalized and uploaded to the Internet due to expired copyright.
This research led to the discovery of some early translations of fairy tales by the Brothers Grimm, Andersen and Perrault in a Japanese children's magazine without attribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
韓国におけるグリム童話の受容研究は盛んであり専門誌Fabulaでも2021年に特集が組まれた程である。本研究で多数の論文を調査したが、たとえば2018年に韓国で発表されたものは、重訳の底本となった邦訳グリム童話テクストを参照していないために、部分的に問題があった。本研究の一環でドイツ語に翻訳した厳論文は、2022年の刊行であったため間に合わなかったが、今後はそうした誤謬の回避に貢献するであろう。本研究で収集したデータは、韓国と台湾のみならず、世界のグリム童話の受容研究に寄与するもので、今後一般の読者にも利用可能な形に整えていく予定である。