Regional Linguistic Study of Negative Expressions in Circum-Baltic Languages from the Perspectives of Micro-typology and Functional Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Junichi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60260585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 浩司  金沢大学, 人文学系, 教授 (40313621)
當野 能之  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (50587855)
大辺 理恵  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (80648949)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパラレル・コーパス / 微視的類型論 / 機能主義 / 地域言語学 / フィンランド語 / スカンジナビア諸語 / バルト語 / 否定 / バルト海周辺諸語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、バルト海周辺諸語のそれぞれについて、否定を表す要素の出現位置や共起関係が意味解釈に及ぼす影響を、文脈や情報構造を参照しつつ、機能主義的観点から解明するとともに、当該の事象について、微視的類型論および地域言語学的観点から、研究対象となるバルト海周辺諸語間の対照研究を行う。また、本研究によって得られたバルト海周辺諸語に関する考察結果を踏まえて、否定に係る一般的な言語理論に対し修正や拡充の提案を行うとともに、否定が「語り」の組織化に果たす役割を解明することにより、機能主義的な統語理論の精緻化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a contrastive study of negative expressions in Circum-Baltic languages (especially Finnish, Estonian, Icelandic, Faroese, Danish, Lithuanian, and Russian) from the perspectives of micro-typology and regional linguistics, utilizing the parallel text corpora of "The Little Prince" and "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone", and interviews of native speakers. We examined, in particular, the diversity of negative expressions and their differences among Circum-Baltic languages, and analyzed in depth the relationship between negative expressions and their possible positions in sentences and the effect of negation on case frameworks, by adding the perspectives of not only the language itself but also other languages in the vicinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『星の王子さま』及び『ハリーポッターと賢者の石』のパラレル・コーパスを用いてバルト海周辺諸言語の否定表現について対照研究を行った結果、系統的に近い言語であっても、使用される否定表現の間にずれがあることがわかった。他方、否定表現の位置が変わったり、否定の影響で格標示が変わったりする現象に関して、個々の言語の記述においては周知のことであったとしても、他の言語との対照という視点を入れることによって、当該の現象をより適切に類型論的な記述に位置づけることが可能となった。これらのことは、本研究が微視的類型論及び地域言語学の観点を採用したことによって得られた成果であり、その学術的意義は高いと言える。