| Project/Area Number |
21K00479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yahanashi Akifumi 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 招へい研究員 (20140973)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 慎吾 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (20513360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 中国東南方言 / 粤語音訳字 / 漢字音資料 / 通商英語 / 粤語書面文体 / 客家語 / 中古音 / 語彙特徴 / 東南方言 / 粤語 / Min南語 / 会話体文型 / 書面口語 / She語 / 広東新語 / 客家音 / 天路歴程粤語文体 / 四洲志 / 非鼻音化現象 / 19世紀前半 / 広東高明音 / 清末 / 音訳漢字 / 官話版 / 土話版 / 訓読 / 華英通語 / 海国図志 / 脱鼻音化 / 英語 / 四州志 / 梁進徳 / 付加記号 / 音訳漢字資料 / 英粤対音 / 粤語音韻史 / 中古音系 / 粤語諸方言 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の資料はアヘン戦争前後より活躍した中国商人が交易に必要な英単語・単文の語音を漢字により筆録した手冊を通行の起源としている。漢字音は当時の粤語音と推定できる。粤語音に基づく英語音表記、即ち英粤対音の資料である。 但し粤語の形成過程は複雑である。またこの期間の粤語音を知り得る資料は限定されるが故に、本研究が物語る言語情報は粤語音韻史を考究する上で貴重な価値をもつ。 本研究は『華英通語』等計12種類の資料が収録する英粤対音の字音毎に英語音と対照しデータベースを構築したうえで中古音系の精密な分類を加え、資料毎の特徴を究めて基礎方言を措定し、この時期の粤語音韻史研究に新たな一輪を供えるものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reports of research are as follows:‘The Hakka Dialect and “Nihon-Canton Gakushu Shingosho”March/2024, Vol.16, pp.23-31,’“The Bulletin of the Research Institute for Japanese Studies”Kanda University of International Studies, 'Several Features of Personal Pronoun and Xundu-Readings Found in “Shingosho” ’March/2023,Vol.15,pp.171-177,‘Linguistic Features of Personal Pronoun and Noun of Locality Recoded in“Shingosho”’March/2021,Vol.13,pp.85-90. Judging from those features of Sino-Japanese readings, Noun of Locality and Personal Pronoun recorded in“ Shingosho”,those informations of this “Shingosho”are different from the Mandarin Chinese as the Court language , but belong to Mid-old Chinese such as Hakka dialect etc. Although the many vocabularies are overlap between Cantonese and Hakka Dialects, but on the Phonological dimensions, especially those diphthongs of Cantonese are mono vowels in the Hakka dialects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果は、20世紀初頭に編まれた『日本広東学習新語書』における人称詞、方位詞の分析により、同書の示す特徴がこの時期を中心とする客家語の特徴を示す点を明らかにしたことにある。また同時に、19世紀初頭以降に成立した『華英通語』などに認められる音訳漢字の資料分析では、粤語音節の韻母に二重母音を呈する部分が多い事実に反して、客家語を示する字音資料では短母音からなる点を明示したことにも学術的意義を認めることが出来る。粤語音節の二重母音の形成過程を具体的に解明するには客家語の字音資料分析も重視すべきである、と発展的に考えるからである。この点も本研究の学術的・社会的意義の一つと見做すことが出来る。