A study on Manchu grammar books in the Qing dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Takekoshi Takashi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10295230)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords満洲語 / 中国語 / 文法
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は、清代に刊行された満洲語の文法書類を素材として、前近代の中国語話者が非中国語の文法をどのようにとらえ、どのように表現したかを探ろうとするものである。
現存の資料による限り、明代以前には中国語による体系的な非中国語の文法記述が存在しない。清代を通じて刊行され続けた中国語による満洲語文法書は、当時の中国語話者がアルタイ諸語の文法をどう認識し、それをどのように中国語で表現したかを知る上で貴重な資料である。
この研究では、満洲語の格・活用・語形成といった概念が中国語でどのように表現されているか、またそれがどのような思惟に基づくものかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to explore how pre-modern Chinese speakers perceived and expressed the grammar of foreign languages, using Manchu grammar books published during the Qing dynasty as material.
According to existing sources, there were no systematic grammatical descriptions of foreign languages before the Ming dynasty. The Manchu grammar books published throughout the Qing dynasty are valuable sources for understanding how Chinese speakers at that time perceived the grammar of the Altaic languages and how they expressed it in Chinese. This study clarifies how Manchu grammatical concepts such as case, conjugation, and derivation were expressed in Chinese, and what kind of thought they were based on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、国内外の研究機関や公共図書館において、現存する満洲語文法書を調査し、文献学的記述を残すとともに、それぞれのデータを収集した。また、収集した文献について、それぞれの異本と系統関係を整理した上で、満洲語のローマ字転写・逐語訳と形態素分析を施したクリティカル・エディションを作成した。また、それぞれの文献が、満洲語の格・活用・語形成といった概念をどのように中国語で表現しているかの一覧を作成した。
以上のような満洲語文法書の研究はこれまで体系的に行われたことがなく、一定の学術的・社会的意義を有するものと思う。