Essence and ontology of structure-building mechanisms of natural language system: a graph-theoretical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Arikawa Koji  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (80299023)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然言語 / ホモ・サピエンス脳 / 生成統辞論 / グラフ理論 / 行列統辞論 / 文構造 / 誤差最小化 / ウイルス・チェック / ホモ・サピエンス / 自然言語計算アルゴリズム / 文構造の構築メカニズム / 解釈不能素性の存在理由 / フラクタル幾何学 / ウイルス(エラー)チェックシステム / エラー最小化 / 値付与の不在 / 自然言語計算システム / ウイルスチェックシステム / 構造 / 島 / 最適なバランス
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフ理論は、あらゆるネットワーク(情報が流れる動的な幾何学構造)の最適なバランスを計測する道具です。ヒト脳の言語システムは、樹形構造を生み出し、構造情報(ウイルス)の消去を行い、最小性原理(自然法則)に従って、文構造を細切れ化する計算システムです。これらを定量的に(数値的に)表現し、検証します。生成統辞論(文構造を研究する学問)が半世紀以上に渡り蓄積してきた論理(質的な証拠)を定量的に補強します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I published three papers regarding three topics ((a) was published in an international academic journal with review). (a) balance force working in sentential structures produced by the language system of Homo sapiens (us) (written in the matrix-syntactic framework, which shares the same mathematical structures with that of quantum mechanics (physics)), (b) language system has evolved as an error-minimization system (similar to the immune system in biology), and (c) application of graph theory (mathematics) to the language system. The human-language-system investigation can be integrated with mathematics, physics, and biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鳥たちは飛びまくり、花たちは咲きまくり、犬たちは嗅ぎまくり、私たちは喋りまくる。人は言葉によって生きもすれば死にもする。人間は言葉の根本を何千年も探究したが解明できていない。言葉の根本の解明は人間社会にとって急務。時速11万キロで公転中の地球を含む宇宙の探究が急務であるように。言葉はヒト脳の言語システムの働き。言語システムは2個の要素を無限に結合する結合マシーン。コミュニケーションに適応して進化したのではない。人間が騙し合い、殺し合う動物であるわけだ。なぜ言葉はこんな姿かたちなのか?なぜ私たちの脳だけがこんな言葉を生み出すのか?本研究はこの問題の解決への一歩である。