On the establishment of the epistemic uses of German future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Satoru  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60400206)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドイツ語学 / 歴史言語学 / 文法化 / ドイツ語史 / 言語学
Outline of Research at the Start
ドイツ語の未来形〈werdenの直説法現在+不定詞〉は元々未来の事態を表すが、それがどのようにしてEr wird krank sein.「彼は病気だろう」のような「現在の事態における推量の意味」を表すようになったかを初期新高ドイツ語期(1350~1650年)の用例の収集によって実証的に明らかにする。その際、法助動詞の認識的意味の発生との関連や、werdenおよび法助動詞が完了不定詞を伴う場合の意味の変化に注目して研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The German future to express inferences about a present state is based on the use of the German future which expresses general statements both in the future and in the present. It is difficult to distinguish between the future and the present in generalizations, therefore it is not possible to determine when the use of the future tense to express inferences about the present time began, but such ambiguous formulations are the real state how the use of the future to express inferences about the present time began. However, there remains a possibility that the epistemic usage of the modal verb + perfect infinitive influenced the establishment of the future perfect that expresses speculation about the past, and from there the usage of the future for inferences in the present time was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
もしドイツ語の未来形の現在の事態についての推量の用法が、未来も現在も表す一般論の用法にもとづくとすれば、他の言語においても見られる未来形の現在時の推量の用法が同じように一般論的用法にもとづく可能性があると言える。その場合、言語の違いを超えて人間の思考の枠組みの類似が世代がつながる歴史的名時間の中で見られることになる。その意味ではこの未来形の研究は言語学全般にとって有益であるだけではなく、人類学的にも人間の普遍性を表す事例を提供することができると考えられる。