Elaboration of the Labeling Theory: Through Sluicing in Mandarin Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Daiko  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (00272021)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords句構造 / ラベリング / スルーシング / 疑問節縮約 / 主要部移動 / 中国語 / ラベリング理論 / 焦点化構文 / 「是 (shi)」構文 / 統語論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、統語論の中でも中心的な役割を持つ句構造に関する理論の精緻化を目指すものである。最新の理論であるラベリング理論における主要部移動の機能を考察する。同時に、中国語の省略構文の1つであるスルーシング構文(疑問節縮約現象)における長年の研究課題である繋辞「是 (shi)」について新しい見解を提案する。また、当該構文における日本語と中国語の違いについても、ラベリング理論からの説明を試みる。最終的には、中国語、日本語にとどまらず、自然言語に観察される主要部移動現象についてラベリング理論にもとづく捉え直しを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the possibility of accounting for phenomena involving unusual word order by using the Labeling Theory, which has recently been put forward in the literature as a device to explain various syntactic phenomena. We began our investigation from the sluicing construction (or reduce wh-questions) in Mandarin Chinese and extended our scope to similar phenomena in other languages. We pursued the hypothesis that heads undergo movement to determine the label of the structure where they occur, resulting in an unusual word order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な言語に見られる通常とは異なる語順が文構造上の理由から生じるという可能性を追求した。非常に大まかな述べ方をすると、文中の要素間に一致が見られる言語と一致が見られない言語では、後者の方に句構造における主要部(例えば、文の焦点を標示する機能を持つ語や動詞など)が通常とは異なる位置に生じる可能性があることを追求した。これは、個別言語間の文法的な差異がランダムに存在しているのではなく、一致の有無に合わせる形で生じているという可能性を示すものである。