Verification of the Contrastive Research of East Asian Kanji Pronunciations during the Meiji Period and Comparison of Kanji Pronunciation Changes in Japan, Korea, and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Nobuyuki  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30413842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石山 裕慈  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70552884)
岩城 裕之  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (80390441)
加藤 大鶴  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20318728)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日台大辞典 / 日本漢字音 / 中国語諸方言音 / 朝鮮漢字音 / 台湾語音 / H.A.Giles / B. Karlgren / 山東玉篇 / 韓国漢字音 / 中国語中古音
Outline of Research at the Start
1907年刊『日台大辞典』の「緒言」における東アジア漢字音の対照研究について検証し、それを現代にも通用する日本漢字音、韓国漢字音、台湾語音の対照資料として完成させ、そこから通時的な比較研究を行う。
これらの漢字音は中国語中古音の性格を色濃く残しており、相互に近似性を持つ。「緒言」はそこに着目し、これらの対照を行ったものである。そこで、この対照部分のデータベース化を行い、その日本漢字音、韓国漢字音、台湾語音について、典拠となった文献との照合を行う。
ここに日本漢字音、韓国漢字音、台湾語音に関する先行研究の成果も当てはめることで、現代にも通用する漢字音対照研究の資料として完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We converted the contrastive parts of various East Asian Kanji pronunciations in the “Introduction” of “Nichi-Tai Daijiten”, which was published in 1907, into a database. From this, we cross-referenced each Kanji pronunciation in the “Introduction” with sources such as H. A. Giles’ “A Chinese-English Dictionary”, which the “Introduction” cited, and we verified the usefulness of the contrastive research in the “Introduction”. Additionally, we added the contents of “Kango-onzu” by Ota Zensai from the Edo period, which was also cited in the “Introduction”, to the database. Furthermore, we contrasted the “Introduction” with “Etudes sur la Phonologie Chinoise” (Studies on Chinese Phonology), which was edited by B. Karlgren.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
台湾の国際学術シンポジウムで口頭発表を行い、『日台大辞典』の編纂者である小川尚義における、江戸時代の漢字音研究からの影響関係も重要である、また後世のカールグレンとの影響関係についても、考察すべきであるとの知見を得た。次に日本の学会でポスター発表を行い、ジャイルズ、「緒言」、太田全斎、およびカールグレンの影響関係についてあきらかにした。またジャイルズが典拠としていた山東直砥『新撰山東玉篇英語挿入』との影響関係についても指摘した。これに加えて、韓国の学会でも口頭発表を行い、ジャイルズおよび「緒言」の朝鮮漢字音、およびジャイルズが典拠とした『全韻玉篇』との関係についてあきらかにした。